Back to News NICL - Finals Series Recap

NICL - Finals Series Recap

Victoria are the 2017 Women's NICL Champions after the Kings completed an impressive Finals Series defeating their intrastate rivals, Springvale Scorpions 126-68 in Sunday's Grand Final.

Player of the Finals, Maddie Wright, capped off an exceptional weekend with 20 runs and 2 wickets in the decider, while Danielle Montague and Brodie Whitmore also provided strong support with bat and ball for the Kings.

Both home teams stood out amongst their interstate competitors dropping only one match each in the round-robin stage of the Finals Series. Adelaide Campion led the run-scorers across the division with 114 runs for the Scorpions, while Maddie Wright (12) and Lani DeJong (10) dominated with the ball across the weekend.

In the Men's division, South East Queensland's Wynnum Seagulls took out the inaugural NICL title following a narrow 112-93 run victory over Western Australia's Seamer Snakes.

Croydon Raiders were the best placed Victorian team, narrowly missing out on a Semi-Final berth following consecutive defeats to the Wolves (5-runs) and Seamer Snakes (1-run).

Round 1

Men's Pool A - Croydon Raiders 71 defeated Toowoomba Dragons 47 (Justin Perkins 21 runs, Kieran Perkins 4 wickets)

Men's Pool A - Seamer Snakes 70 defeated Northcote Knights 44 (Jarrod Burns 15 runs, 2 wickets)

Men's Pool B - Frankston Sharks 137 defeated Morphett Vale Sharks 44 (Jurgen Anderson 23 runs, Brendan Rose 3 wickets)

Women's -  Kings 109 defeated Mid North Coast Mavericks 84 (Kylie Gray 27 runs, Allison Baker 21 runs)

Women's - Springvale Scorpions 113 defeated Stepney United 88 (Lani De Jong 3 wickets, Amy Jennings 19 runs)

Round 2

Men's Pool A - Croydon Raiders 105 defeated Newcastle Steel 66 (Justin Perkins 4 wickets, Dirk Scharenguivel 18 runs)

Men's Pool A - Wolves 79 defeated Northcote Knights 69 (David Worthington 16 runs)

Men's Pool B - Frankston Sharks 116 defeated Huon & Channel 3 (Rod Bird 20 runs, Clive Rose 5 wickets)

Women's - Kings 124 defeated Springvale Scorpions 95 (Nicole Martin 28 runs)

Round 3 

Men's Pool A - Croydon Raiders 63 defeated Northcote Knights 45 (Kieran Perkins 19 runs, Benn Zomer 3 wickets)

Men's Pool B - Wynnum Seagulls 101 defeated Frankston Sharks 19 (Shane Clarke 16 runs, 2 wickets)

Women's - Springvale Scorpions 100 defeated Ipswich Suns 55 (Adelaide Campion 25 runs, Jessica Adams 3 wickets)

Women's - Kings 86 defeated Stepney United 65 (Maddie Wright 14 runs, 3 wickets)

Round 4

Men's Pool A - Seamer Snakes 67 defeated Croydon Raiders 66 (Mark Appleby 17 runs, 2 wickets)

Men's Pool A - Northcote Knights 79 defeated Newcastle Steel 63 (Cale Volitakis 21 runs, 3 wickets)

Men's Pool B - Townsville Wildcatz 80 defeated Frankston Sharks 74 (Clive Rose 17 runs, 3 wickets)

Women's - Springvale Scorpions 117 defeated Mid North Coast Mavericks 98 (Elly Donald 24 runs, Jessica Adams 3 wickets)

Women's - Kings 123 defeated Striker Leeming Mustangs 42 (Nicole Martin 23 runs, Allison Baker 4 wickets)

Round 5

Men's Pool A - Toowoomba Dragons 147 defeated Northcote Knights 58 (Aaron Amos 17 runs, Robert Walsh 3 wickets)

Men's Pool A - Wolves 43 defeated Croydon Raiders 38 (Justin Perkins 20 runs, Aaron McKenzie 2 wickets)

Men's Pool B - Macarthur Raptors 83 defeated Frankston Sharks 53 (Lance McDougall 13 runs, 2 wickets)

Women's - Ipswich Suns 94 defeated Kings 69 (Brodie Whitmore 21 runs, Maddie Wright 2 wickets)

Women's - Springvale Scorpions 101 defeated Striker Leeming Mustangs 92 (Laura Shaw 20 runs, Amy Jennings 3 wickets)

Women's Final

Kings 126 defeated Springvale Scorpions 68 (Maddie Wright 20 runs, 2 wickets)

Proudly Supported By