Back to News Under-15 Female Academy phase two squads announced

Under-15 Female Academy phase two squads announced

Over 30 of Victoria's best young female cricketers have been selected to partake in phase two of the Cricket Victoria female academy Country and Metro training squads.

Following phase one of training where 75 players tested their skills in six sessions using bowling machines, Pro Batter video technology as well as speed guns, phase two will now run until the middle of November when the final 13-player squads will be announced. 

All players have enjoyed access to the MCG Indoor Centre and Maribrynong College for training, as well as guidance from the likes of VicSpirit Coach David Hemp, former Australian player Cathryn Fitzpatrick and some of the VicSpirit's younger stars in Sophie Molineux and Makinley Blows.

Both Victoria Country and Victoria Metro will again compete at the National Championships this year in Adelaide, beginning late January 2018.

 

Victoria Country Under-15 Phase Two Squad

(Name - Region, Skill)

Jaide Anthony - South East Country Sharks, RHB & WK

Brylee Barker - South East Country Sharks, RHB & RAM

Latesha Bawden - Northern Rivers, RHB & RAM

Abbie Christie - Northern Rivers, RHB & LAM

Jessica Field - Western Waves, RHB & RAOS

Georgia Gall - Northern Rivers, LHB & LAF

Harper Grewar - Gippsland, RHB & RAM

Grace Jones - Barwon, RHB & RALS

Claire Logan - Western Waves, RHB & RAF

Arnika McGregor - Northern Rivers, LHB & RAF

Rhys McKenna - South East Country Sharks, RHB & RAM

Chloe McKenzie - Gippsland, RHB & WK

Tahlia Mieir - Central Highlands, RHB & RAOS

Ruby O'Dwyer - Northern Rivers, RHB & RAM

Jasmine Nevins - Northern Rivers, RHB & RAF

 

Victoria Metro Under-15 Phase Two Squad

(Name - Region, Skill)

Kristy Arulrajah - Inner East Emus, RHB & RAF

Neve Crowley - North West Wizards, RHB & RAF

Hailey Ferris - Inner East Emus, RHB & RAM

Jasmine Fleming - Inner East Emus, RHB & RAM

Tess Flintoff - Outer East Eagles, RHB & RAF

Jessica Grant - South East Bayside Breakers, RHB

Ella Hayward - South East Bayside Breakers, RHB, RAOS & WK

Ellie McKenzie - North Metro, LHB & RAM

Kampi Nainhabo - South East Bayside Breakers, RHB & RAM

Ashling O'Farrell - Inner East Emus, RHB & RALS

Becky Petty - Outer East Eagles, RHB & RAM

Ruth Roberts - Outer East Eagles, RHB & RALS

Lara Shannon - Inner East Emus, RHB & WK

Olivia Thomas - Outer East Eagles, RHB & RAF

Grace Wake - North Metro, RHB & RAM

Ellen Williams - South East Bayside Breakers, RHB & RALS

Proudly Supported By