News

Under 15 Female training squads progress

September 19, 2019
Category: Academy,
Under 15 Female training squads progress

Cricket Victoria’s Under 15 Female training squads have progressed to phase two, with the number of players in the program being reduced.

Victoria will again field a Metro and Country squad at the Under 15 National Championships in 2020, to be held in Canberra from February 26 to March 3.

The Metro squad, under head coach Anna O’Donnell, has been reduced to 16 players, while the Country squad led by Nicole Martin has been trimmed to 17.

The program has included over 30 hours of coaching contact time, with sessions including skills and performance management such as sports psychology, nutrition, strength and conditioning and match play.

Female academy coaches have guided the sessions across the winter, with Victorian Cricket Team squad members Makinley Blows and Nicole Faltum also mentoring the squads.

Final squads of 13 for both Metro and Country will be finalised at a later date prior to the Under 15 National Championships.

Vic Metro Squad

1. Ruby Cullinan – EASTERN METRO REGION
2. Elizabeth Cormack – SOUTHERN METRO REGION
3. April Darkin – EASTERN METRO REGION
4. Katherine Dekel – SOUTHERN METRO REGION
5. Jasmine Fleming – EASTERN METRO REGION
6. Amanpreet Kaur – WESTERN METRO REGION
7. Emma Mole – EASTERN METRO REGION
8. Holly Nagpal – WESTERN METRO REGION
9. Ashling O’Farrell – EASTERN METRO REGION
10. Lucy Page – SOUTHERN METRO REGION
11. Heidi Pearce – EASTERN METRO REGION
12. Mia Perrin – SOUTHERN METRO REGION
13. Zoe Samuel – SOUTHERN METRO REGION
14. Rosie Sykes – EASTERN METRO REGION
15. Isa White – EASTERN METRO REGION
16. Uvindee Wijesena – SOUTHERN METRO REGION

Vic Country Squad

1. Lilly Barendsen – GREATER WESTERN COUNTRY
2. Paris Bowdler – GREATER WESTERN COUNTRY
3. Emily Blood – GREATER WESTERN COUNTRY
4. Aanlynia Cheeran – GREATER WESTERN COUNTRY
5. Tia Davidge – GREATER WESTERN COUNTRY
6. Zoe Dixon – GREATER WESTERN COUNTRY
7. Kethmi Ekanayke – GREATER SOUTHERN COUNTRY
8. Poppy Gardner – GREATER SOUTHERN COUNTRY
9. Maddi Green – GREATER WESTERN COUNTRY
10. Hasrat Gill – GREATER SOUTHERN COUNTRY
11. Milly Illingworth – GREATER WESTERN COUNTRY
12. Grace Moyle – GREATER NORTHERN COUNTRY
13. Matilda Pendergast – GREATER SOUTHERN COUNTRY
14. Jemma Reynolds – GREATER SOUTHERN COUNTRY
15. Yashoda Senarathne – GREATER SOUTHERN COUNTRY
16. Sienna Sims – GREATER NORTHERN COUNTRY
17. Abby Wrigglesworth – GREATER SOUTHERN COUNTRY

Recent Posts
Categories
  • Categories

Archives

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.