News

2020-21 Under-16 Female Emerging Performance Squad announced

September 24, 2020
Category: Academy,
2020-21 Under-16 Female Emerging Performance Squad announced

Cricket Victoria has confirmed its Under-16 Female Emerging Performance squad.

Players have joined their counterparts from other Victorian underage squads in a series on online educational sessions with presentations from leading cricket and industry figures.

The under-16 program will move to a face-to-face training program based at the CitiPower Centre when Government and Health advice allow. Cricket Victoria is also working with Cricket NSW to create match opportunities in January at the newly built Wodonga hub.

“For many of the players involved in the under-16 program this is their first taste of cricket in an elite environment,” Head Coach of the Female Program Duncan Harrison said.

“Already, albeit in an online environment, we’ve seen improvement in the way the players think and talk about the game and providing that rounded education about preparation, tactics and development will only hold the players in good stead when we do get back to a close to normal training environment.”

2020-21 Under-16 Female Emerging Performance Squad

Metro squad

Name YPL Region Premier Club (if applicable)
Jasmine Fleming Inner East Emus Box Hill
Aman Kaur Western Spirit EMP
Ellen Bradley Outer East Eagles
Heidi Pearce Outer East Eagles
Uvindee Wijesena Inner South East Scorpions Dandenong
Emma Mole Outer East Eagles Dandenong
Mia Perrin South East Bayside Breakers MCC
Ashling O’Farrell Inner East Emus Box Hill
April Darkin Northern Falcons
Siena Ferrara Northern Falcons Plenty Valley
Lily Pelosi North West Wizards
Emma Hall Inner South East Scorpions
Zoe Samuel South East Bayside Breakers
Samohn Hereora North West Wizards EMP
Isabel White Inner East Emus Box Hill
Holly Nagpal Western Spirit EMP
Ruby Cullinan Inner East Emus
Bridie Groves Northern Falcons
Lucy Page South East Bayside Breakers MCC
Rosemary Sykes Outer East Eagles Ringwood
Flip Leighton South East Bayside Breakers
Alice O’Brien North West Wizards MCC
Claudia O’Neill North West Wizards
Emily Maisey Western Spirit EMP

 

Country squad

Name YPL Region Premier Club (if applicable)
Zarlie Goldsworthy North East Knights
Tia Davidge Central Highlands EMP
Abby Wrigglesworth Gippsland Pride Dandenong
Kethmi Ekanayake Southern Pioneers Dandenong
Madeline Green Western Waves
Milly Illingworth Western Waves EMP
Sienna Simms North East Knights
Lillee Barendsen Central Highlanders
Emily Edwards Mallee Murray
Zoe Dixon Central Highlanders
Paris Bowdler Barwon Rockets Prahran
Hasrat Gill Southern Pioneers MCC
Poppy Gardner South East Country Sharks Dandenong
Hannah Rooke Western Waves
Sara Kennedy Central Highlands
Yashoda Senarathne Southern Pioneers Dandenong
Emily Blood Barwon Rockets
Emily Mitchell North East Knights
Gemma Boyd Northern Rivers
Matilda Pendergast Gippsland Pride Dandenong
Jemma Reynolds South East Country Sharks
Lila Wilkinson Western Waves
Aanlynia Cheeran Central Highlanders
Issy Boulton Mallee Murray
Recent Posts
Categories
  • Categories

Archives

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.