Cricket Victoria and the Youth Selection Panel is pleased to announce the following 48 players selected in the upcoming Vic Country v Vic Metro series to be played in Cobram-Barooga from September 24 to 27 2012.
The series of matches, which will feature two Twenty20s and two one-day matches, between Victoria Country and Victoria Metro at under-17 and under-19 levels is a vital part of the Cricket Victoria pathway program and underage talent identification that identifies the skill of players under match conditions.
Selection for the state teams for the National Youth Championships (under- 17 in Hobart in December and under-19 in Adelaide in January) will be decided after viewing performances in the Country V Metro series.
Vic Country U17 Team
Player |
Pathway Region |
Luke Ford |
Barwon Rockets |
Pat McKenna |
Central Highlanders |
Jack Baker |
Central Highlanders |
Logan Gray |
Central Highlanders |
Matt Short |
Central Highlanders |
Taylor Tatterson |
Gippsland Pride |
Luke Heath |
Gippsland Pride |
Jayden Zanoni |
Mallee Murray Bulls |
Kyle Mueller |
Northern Rivers |
Jake Wood |
Sth East Country Sharks |
Zac Merrett |
Western Waves |
Tom Smith |
Western Waves |
Vic Metro U17 Team
Player |
Pathway Region |
Jacob Serry |
Inner Sth East Scorpions |
Guy Walker |
North West Wizards |
Ejaz Alavi |
Northern Falcons |
Matthew Bullen |
Northern Falcons |
Jonty Rushton |
Northern Falcons |
Liam Banthorpe |
Northern Falcons |
Sam Harper |
Outer East Eagles |
Jack Blain |
Outer East Eagles |
Shea Gribben |
Sth East Bayside Breakers |
Joseph Blake |
Western Spirit |
Hayden Castle |
Western Spirit |
Kieran Elliott |
Western Spirit |
Vic Country U19 Team
Player |
Pathway Region |
Scott Dixon |
Barwon Rockets |
Dominic McGlinchey |
Barwon Rockets |
Jakson Knight |
Central Highlanders |
James Lidgett |
Central Highlanders |
Matthew Mitchell |
Gippsland Pride |
Trent Thompson |
Mallee-Murray Bulls |
Joe Cousins |
North East Knights |
Ben Ashkenazi |
Sth East Country Sharks |
Robbie Salerni |
Sth East Country Sharks |
Corey Ogle |
Western Waves |
Jacob McKinnon |
Western Waves |
Sam Kerber |
Western Waves |
Vic Metro U19 Team
Player |
Pathway Region |
Max Tomkinson |
Inner East Emus |
Tom Russ |
Inner East Emus |
Mark Phelan |
Northern Falcons |
Robbie Phelan |
Northern Falcons |
Pat Ashton |
Outer East Eagles |
Matthew Fotia |
Outer East Eagles |
Jack Harper |
Outer East Eagles |
Lincoln Edwards |
Sth East Bayside Breakers |
Adam Hutton |
Sth East Bayside Breakers |
Liam Tonkin |
Sth East Bayside Breakers |
Josh Manning |
Sth East Bayside Breakers |
Jack Taylor |
Southern Metro Pioneers |
Please note that Lane Bookings cannot be purchased in the same cart transaction as other online shop orders – they must be purchased separately.
No products in the cart.