News

Cricket Southern Bayside providing exciting opportunities for young Junior Cricketers

December 4, 2018
Category: Game Development,
Cricket Southern Bayside providing exciting opportunities for young Junior Cricketers

Cricket Southern Bayside (CSB) are pleased to announce they will host an Under-13 junior girls and boys carnival in January 2019.

The carnival has been developed with Cricket Tasmania, who are not sending their Under-13 teams to Bunbury, Western Australia for the State School competition.

CSB worked collaboratively with Inner South East Cricket (ISEC), the All Girls Cricket Competition (AGCC) and South East Cricket Association (SECA) to combine junior players across the region and establish a team that will represent Cricket Southern Bayside.

This CSB team will play off against Cricket Tasmania in four rounds made up of two T20 and two One Day matches in East Malvern, with the combination of turf and synthetic wickets set to provide an opportunity to test and develop skills.

Cricket Victoria Head of Cricket Southern Bayside Warren Griffin said the carnival style tournament is a great example of the opportunities Cricket Southern Bayside can provide to young cricketers, and opens the door for similar types of tournaments in the future.

“The carnival in January has provided Cricket Southern Bayside, ISEC, AGCC and SECA another opportunity to work collaboratively and provide a unique experience for junior girls and boys across the region that they would otherwise not have access to,” said Griffin.

“I’m really excited to see our boys and girls have an opportunity to compete against a strong Victorian cricket area. The opportunity to innovate and develop our programs whilst providing young Tasmanian boys and girls with an opportunity to experience different conditions and environments will only enhance their learning and adaptability.

Cricket Tasmania State Coach Development & Pathway Manager John Hayes said:

“I would like to acknowledge Warren Griffin – Head of Cricket Southern Bayside, Paul Gilchrist, Cricket Victoria, ISEC, SECA and City of Stonnington for their support in developing this initiative. We’re looking forward to a great week of cricket.”

To follow along with the match results, make sure you follow @CricketBayside

Match fixture
Monday 21st January 2019 – T20 matches Basil Reserve East Malvern (afternoon)
Tuesday 22nd January 2019 – One Day Games – DW Lucas Oval and Waverley Oval East Malvern
Thursday 24th January 2019 – One Day Games – DW Lucas Oval and Waverley Oval East Malvern
Friday 25th January – T20 matches Basil Reserve East Malvern (morning)

Junior Male Squad
Coach – Blake Parsons
Jesse Austin – McKinnon (SECA)
Wes Banks – Toorak-Prahran (ISEC)
Wilbur Brown – Toorak-Prahran (ISEC)
Caleb Candappa – Moorabbin (SECA)
Max Chisolm – Toorak-Prahran (ISEC)
Aditya Chowdhary – Mt Waverley (ISEC)
Charlie Costa – Ormond (SECA)
Lachlan Gance – Toorak-Prahran (ISEC)
Christian Howe – Le Page Park (SECA)
Will Lourie – East Sandringham (SECA)
Jaskabeer Singh – Mt Waverley (ISEC)
Moe Spencer – Brighton Union (SECA)
Max Walker – Aspendale (SECA)

Emergency:
Tommy Marriner – Toorak-Prahran (ISEC)

Junior Female Squad
Coach – Hannah Bailes
Uvindee Wijensa – Glen Waverley
Katherine Dekel – Glen Waverley
Amelie O’Meara – WashingtonPark/Carnegie
Elizabeth Cormack – Washington Park/Carnegie
Alannah Gora – Washington Park/Carnegie
Ella Oliver – Parkdale CC
Mia Perrin – Parkdale
Meghan Medland – Bentleigh ANA
Daisy Gee – Washington Park/Carnegie
Gemma Tarshis – Parkdale
Mia Ursprung – Le Page Park
Taylah Blacklaw – Kingston Heath
Penni Brown – Parkdale

Recent Posts
Categories
  • Categories

Archives

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.