News

Emerging Under 19 Easter Series Squads

March 17, 2021
Category: News,
Emerging Under 19 Easter Series Squads

Cricket Victoria is pleased to announce its squads for the Emerging Under 19 Easter Series to be held in Hamilton and Dunkeld next month.

The series will feature three Victorian teams (Vic Metro u19 Lightning, Vic Metro u19 Rangers and Cricket Victoria Emerging u18 Colts) and a South Australian representative team.

The squads are made up of the leading underage talent in Victoria’s Premier Cricket competition.

“This series provides a great opportunity our most promising talent to compete on a representative stage in the absence of the cancelled under 19 National Championships,” Head of Cricket Victoria’s Emerging Player Program (male) Jarrad Loughman said.

“The added bonus for the under 18 group selected in these squads is the opportunity to impress national selectors ahead of next year’s under 19 World Cup.

“We’d like to thank the players for their participation in the program so far and wish them all the best for next month’s matches.

“We’d also like to thank the South Grampians Shire Council for its support of the series.”

The Victorian squads will travel to Hamilton on Wednesday April 7 where they will be based at Monivae College.

The series will feature three T20 games (April 8-9) and four 50 over matches (April 11-15).

There will also be a ‘Skills Showcase’ day featuring targeted performance activities with players nominated by their teams.

Players will remain eligible to play for their Premier Cricket clubs should they participate in Preliminary Finals and/or the Grand Final.

All matches will be live streamed via Frogbox and MyCricket.

Vic Metro U19 Lightning

Name Current Club
Jack Conroy Frankston-Peninsula
Mitch Domann Melbourne University
Liam Fitzpatrick Camberwell Magpies
Musa Hussain Essendon
Marcus Jackman Melbourne
Oliver Jenkins Camberwell Magpies
Jaga Koduru Northcote
Lachlan Melican Melbourne University
Bailey Moon Richmond
Miles Sellenger St Kilda
Ben Sexton Prahran
Zac Sleeman Richmond
Max Stevenson St Kilda
Dylan Tibballs Richmond
Spencer Wood Camberwell Magpies

 

Vic Country U19 Rangers

Name Current Club
Ashvin Adihetty Casey-South Melbourne
Evan Allaway Casey-South Melbourne
Josh Ash Melbourne
Ashley Chandrasinghe Casey-South Melbourne
Jonathon D’Rozario Richmond
Campbell Griffiths Merbein South / Melbourne
Noah Hurley Collegians (Sale) / Carlton
Luke Kranzbuhler Frankston-Peninsula
Daniel Lalor Northcote
James O’Donnell Essendon
Yash Pednekar Richmond
Luke Stagg Essendon
Callum Stow Geelong
Sean van Wijk Frankston-Peninsula
Emerson White Essendon

 

CV Emerging U18 Colts

Name Current Club
Aryaman Bhardwaj Northcote
Max Birthisel Footscray
Liam Blackford Geelong
Daniel Deasy Essendon
Josh Garner Geelong
Kobe Herft Melbourne
Jordan Hesline Richmond
Campbell Kellaway Melbourne
Seamus Keogh Mildura Settlers / Northcote
Reiley Mark Richmond
Darcy Munro Melbourne
Tom Nelson Camberwell Magpies
Angus Newman Dandenong
Tom Scott Geelong
Shobit Singh Richmond
Recent Posts
Categories
  • Categories

Archives

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.