News

Final Under-17 Country and Metro squads named for National Championships in October

August 15, 2018
Category: Academy,
Final Under-17 Country and Metro squads named for National Championships in October

Cricket Victoria has announced the final 13-man Country and Metro squads who will compete at this year’s Under-17 National Championships in Mackay and Brisbane, Queensland.

The annual carnival pits the best young talent from each state against one another in a round-robin tournament, and provides an opportunity for players to showcase and develop their talent on the national stage.

Squads have been chosen following two phases of training across winter, including sessions at Cricket Victoria’s brand new facilities at the CitiPower Centre at Junction Oval, incorporating skill and game sense sessions as well as trial matches.

In addition to the Country and Metro squads, the Cricket Australia Under-16 XI, comprised of the best players in the age bracket below, will feature three Victorians – Shobit Singh, Campbell Kellaway and Devlin Webb.

More Victorians could also potentially be selected to represent the Northern Territory Under-17 side as in previous years.

State Talent Manager Andrew Lynch says the volume of talented young Victorians with greater access to state development squads is a sign of a strong future for cricket in the state.

“The breadth of talent we have coming through now is a direct result of being able to take both a Country and Metro squad to the National Championships, as we have for a few years now, giving more players opportunities to train, play, and prove they have what it takes,” said Lynch.

“Add to that the spots available in both the Cricket Australia XI and Northern Territory sides and we can have up to 30 young Victorians learning from not only quality high performance staff, but from each other as well.

“It’s a tremendous effort by all to be selected and I can’t wait to see them get underway in October.”

This year’s Under-17 National Championships will be held across Mackay (Week 1) and Brisbane (Week 2) between October 1-11.

Follow live score updates on the MyCricket app and CA Pathway Twitter account.

Victoria Country Under-17 squad
(Name  Current Club, Youth Premier League Region, Skill)

Tanner Bruhn – Geelong CC, Barwon Rockets, RHB & RAFM
Mitch Cammarano – Kooweerup CC, South East Country Sharks, RHB & RAM
Bailey Jenkinson – Nestles CC, Western Waves, LHB & RAOS
Harrish Kannan – Ringwood CC, Outer East Eagles (CA Rookie), LHB & LAOS
Luke Kranzbuhler – Beaumaris CC, South East Country Sharks, RHB & WK
Harris Lee – Wodonga CC, North East Country Knights, RAFM & RHB
Finn McCombe – Geelong CC, Barwon Rockets, RAFM & RHB
Ryan O’Keefe – Carlton CC, Northern Rivers, LAFM & LHB
Yash Pednekar – Monash Tigers CC, Southern Pioneers (CA Rookie), RHB & RALS
Tom Scott – Geelong CC, Barwon Rockets, LHB & RALS
Callum Stow – Geelong CC, Barwon Rockets, LAWS & RHB
Isaac Wareham – Mortlake CC, Western Waves, RHB & RAM
Jake Wynd – Bundalaguagh, Gippsland Pride, RALS & RHB

Victoria Metro Under-17 squad
(Name  Current Club, Youth Premier League Region, Skill)

Henry Brown – Melbourne CC, Inner East Emus, RHB & RAOS
Ashley Chandrasinghe – Casey-South Melbourne CC, Southern Pioneers, LHB & RALS
Mitch Domann – Kingston Hawthorn CC, South East Bayside Breakers, LHB & RAOS
Jake Fraser-McGurk – Monash Tigers CC, Inner East Emus, RHB & RALS
Max Hatzoglou – Melbourne University CC, Western Spirit, LHB & WK
Lachlan Melican – Melbourne Univeristy CC, Western Spirit, RAFM & RHB
Angus Molden – Balwyn CC, Inner East Emus, RAFM & RHB
Bailey Moon – Monash Tigers CC, South East Bayside Breakers, RAFM & RHB
Wil Parker – Monash Tigers CC, Outer East Eagles, RHB & RALS
Miles Sellenger – St Kilda CC, South East Bayside Breakers, RALS & RHB
Zac Sleeman – Monash Tigers CC, South East Bayside Breakers, RHB & WK
Max Stevenson – St Kilda CC, Inner South East Scorpions, RHB & RAOS
Dylan Tibballs – Ringwood CC, Outer East Eagles, LAFM & LHB

Cricket Australia Under-16 XI squad
(Name  Current Club, Youth Premier League Region, Skill)

Shobit Singh – Casey-South Melbourne CC, Southern Pioneers, RHB & RAOS
Campbell Kellaway – Melbourne CC, South East Bayside Breakers, LHB & LAFM
Devlin Webb – Frankston-Peninsula CC, South East Country Sharks, RHB & RAFM

Recent Posts
Categories
  • Categories

Archives

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.