News

Final Female Victoria Country and Metro squads selected ahead of National Championships

October 17, 2018
Category: Academy,
Final Female Victoria Country and Metro squads selected ahead of National Championships

Cricket Victoria has today announced the final Under-15 and Under-18 Female Victoria Country and Metro squads selected ahead of the 2018-19 National Championships.

The first phase of training, which kicked off in June, saw almost 80 of Victoria’s best young female cricketers across over 50 training sessions compete for a spot in the final squads of 13, all under the watchful eyes of Victorian players Makinley Blows and Kristen Beams at the MCG and the CitiPower Centre.

The squads also had access to Victorian Female High-Performance coaches including Victorian Women’s Cricket Team Head Coach David Hemp, Dulip Samaraweera and Cathryn Fitzpatrick as well as state Strength & Conditioning, Nutrition and Sports Psych coaches.

This year will be the first time Victoria has fielded two squads (Country and Metro) in the Under-18 division, while both teams have competed at the Under-15 carnival for the last three years, highlighting the increase in female participation throughout the Victorian pathway.

Victoria Metro Under-18 Head Coach Duncan Harrison said:

“Players like Sophie Molineux, Georgia Wareham, Tayla Vlaeminck, Makinley Blows and Nicole Faltum are all very recent graduates of this program, and to now see them represent Australia and the Stars and Renegades in the WBBL is proof of how strong the female pathway in Victoria is.

“So much so, we’ve been able to enter both a Country and Metro side at the Under-18 level for the first time, which is an absolute thrill to see.

“It’s been another extensive selection process this year, and we’re confident the final squads will put in great performances come January and February at the National Championships.”

Annabel Sutherland, who has represented the Melbourne Stars in the WBBL and Victoria in the WNCL this past summer and, will captain the Under-18 Victoria Metro side.

Three Victorians have also been selected in the Cricket Australia XI Under-18 side – Georgia Gall, Ella Hayward, Arnika McGregor.

The Under-18 National Championships will take place between the 14th-24th January 2019 across Bendigo and Ballarat, while the Under-15 National Championships will be held between 20th-26th February 2019 in Canberra.

Victoria Country Under-15 Squad
(Name – Region – Skill)
Jaide Anthony – South East Country Sharks – RHB, RAOS & WK
Paris Bowdler – Barwon Rockets – RHB & WK
Abbie Christie – Northern Rivers – RHB & LAM
Tia Davidge – Central Highlanders – RHB & WK
Georgia Gall – Northern Rivers – LHB & LAF
Maddi Green – Western Waves – RHB & RAM
Milly Illingworth – Western Waves – RHB & RAM
Grace Jones – Barwon Rockets – RHB & RALS
Tahlia Meier – Central Highlanders – RHB & RAOS
Rhys McKenna – South East Country Sharks – RHB & RAF
Jasmine Nevins – Northern Rivers – RHB & RAF
Ruby O’Dwyer – Northern Rivers – RHB & RAF
Rachel Paton – North East Country Knights – RHB & LAM

Coaches: Natalie Schilov and Briana Binch

Victoria Metro Under-15 Squad
(Name – Region – Skill)
Kristy Arulrajah – Inner East Emus – RHB & RAF
Erin Carroll – Outer East Eagles – LHB & LAM
Alexandra Elliott – Inner East Emus – RHB & RAOS
Jasmine Fleming – Inner East Emus – RHB & RAM
Simran Gandhi – North West Wizards – RHB & RAM
Ella Hayward – South East Bayside Breakers – RHB & RAOS
Olivia Henry – Outer East Eagles – RHB & RAOS
Annecy Homberg – Inner South East Scorpions – RHB
Haylee Landi – Outer East Eagles – RHB
Ashling O’Farrell – Inner East Emus – RHB & RALS
Evie Stansby – South East Bayside Breakers – RHB & WK
Grace Thompson – North West Wizards – LHB & RAM
Maddi White – South East Bayside Breakers – RHB & RAM
Ellen Williams – South East Bayside Breakers – RHB & RALS

Coaches: Nicole Martin and Anna O’Donnell

Victoria Country Under-18 Squad
(Name – Region – Skill)
Tiana Atkinson – South East Country Sharks – RHB & RAM
Jaide Anthony – South East Country Sharks – RHB & RAOS
Latesha Bawden – Northern Rivers – RHB & RAM
Lucy Cripps – South East Country Sharks – RHB & RAF
Merinda Hale – South East Country Sharks – RHB & RAM
Mardie Hamilton – Northern Rivers – RHB & RAOS
Alyssa Humphries – Western Waves – RHB & WK
Maddi Jones – Central Highlanders – RHB & LAM
Meika King – Gippsland Pride – RHB & RAF
Rhys McKenna – South East Country Sharks – RHB & RAF
Jasmine Nevins – Northern Rivers – RHB & RAF
Lily Tassell – North East Country Knights – RHB & RAM
Sophie VanDeheuvel – Central Highlanders – RHB & RAF

Coach: Nicole Martin

Victoria Metro Under-18 Squad
(Name – Region – Skill)
Ava Bennett – South East Bayside Breakers – RHB & RAOS
Olivia Downes – South East Bayside Breakers – RHB & LAF
Hailey Ferris – Inner East Emus – RHB & RALS
Tess Flintoff – Outer East Eagles – RHB & RAF
Katia Jomini – North West Wizards – RHB & RAOS
Jessica Matin – Southern Pioneers – RHB & RAM
Caitlin Morando – Inner East Emus – RHB & RAM
Erika Quinn – Inner South East Scorpions – RHB & RALS
Lara Shannon – Inner East Emus – RHB & WK
Eve Sheehan – North West Wizards – LHB & LAM
Holly Spencer – Inner East Emus – RHB & RAF
Annabel Sutherland – Inner South East Scorpions – RHB & RAF
Olivia Thomas – Outer East Eagles – RHB & RAF

Coach: Duncan Harrison

Cricket Australia XI Under-18
(Name – Region – Skill)
Georgia Gall – Northern Rivers – LHB & LAF
Ella Hayward – South East Bayside Breakers – RHB & RAOS
Arnika McGregor – Northern Rivers – RHB & RAOS

Recent Posts
Categories
  • Categories

Archives

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.