Players
Makinley Blows

Makinley Blows

All Rounder

Nickname: Makka
WNCL Debut Season: 2016-17
WBBL Club: Melbourne Stars
Premier Cricket Club: Essendon Maribyrnong Park
Date of Birth
12/12/1997
Batting Style
Right-Hand Bat
Bowling Style
Right-Arm Medium
Highest Score
105
Best Bowling
2/7

Bio

One of Victoria’s many emerging young stars, Blows hails from Gol Gol on the border of New South Wales and Victoria. A passionate Essendon fan who is studying teaching at university, she enjoyed success opening the batting last year, scoring a half-century against the ACT and also proving to be a wicket-taking option with ball in hand.

Passion (not cricket)?
Family, clean country air and a bit of fishing here and there on the Murray River.

Secret talent?
Doing a rubik’s cube faster than ‘Crippa’ (Lucy Cripps)

When did you first start cricket?
9 years old

Personality type?
Those that know me say I’m an extrovert, those who don’t say I’m an introvert

Vic Cap No.?
233

Kim Garth

All Rounder

Georgia Wareham

All Rounder

Sam Harper

Wicket Keeper

Anna Lanning

Batter

Sophie Molineux

All Rounder

Xavier Crone

Bowler

Tom Jackson

Batter

Loved welcoming back the 1991 #SheffieldShield winning side for a 30-year reunion at the CitiPower Centre yesterday 🙌

Haven't aged a day according to Flem.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

6 days ago

Victorian Cricket Team

High quality 💯 from Jono Merlo on his home ground yesterday 👌

#vicsdoitbetter
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Vics win to finish the season 👌

#OneDayCup
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

BIG score on the board 💪

205 run fourth-wicket partnership between Handscomb (131) & Merlo (101) controlled the innings.

#vicsdoitbetter #OneDayCup
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Maiden 💯 for Victoria!

What an innings this is from Jono Merlo 👏

#vicsdoitbetter #OneDayCup
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Leading from the front, Handscomb brings up his fourth List A hundred with a SIX 👏

#vicsdoitbetter #OneDayCup
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

7 days ago

Victorian Cricket Team

From father to son 🤝

Congratulations One Day cap #213, Sam Elliott.

#vicsdoitbetter
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Two #OneDayCup debutants this morning 🙌

Congratulations to Sam Elliot and James Seymour 👏

#vicsdoitbetter
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

🎟️ Reminder: Your FREE ticket must be obtained online to scan into the CitiPower Centre today.

🔗 Get your tickets here: https://cricvi.co/Apr8Tix

Gates open at 9.15am. #OneDayCup
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Great reward for effort for Harps, who's also re-signed with the Melbourne Renegades today 👏

Catch him in action tomorrow in the #OneDayCup from 9.45am.
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

🤝

The players have shaken hands and the match has been called a draw.

#SheffieldShield
... See MoreSee Less

View on Facebook

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.