State squad members Tess Flintoff and Lucy Cripps as well as Melbourne Renegades recruit Ella Hayward are among those named in the squad.
With face-to-face training not possible in recent months, Cricket Victoria has offered almost 40 virtual training sessions to its underage Emerging Performance squads.
The Under-19 female squad has benefited from insights provided by Australian players including Sophie Molineux, Georgia Wareham and Annabel Sutherland, current Victorian squad members including Makinley Blows and Nicole Faltum as well as decorated past players including Michael Beer and Damien Fleming.
“We’re really pleased with the talent we’ve been able to assemble for this program and the players have benefitted from the insights of a number of industry leaders – including some players who were in their position only a short time ago,” Head Coach of the Female Program Duncan Harrison said.
“We’ll continue to train throughout the season with more face-to-face sessions scheduled as restrictions ease in preparation for the National Championships which will hopefully take place in Brisbane in April.”
Metro Squad
Name | YPL Region | Premier Club (if applicable) |
---|---|---|
Grace Thompson | North West Wizards | EMP |
Olivia Henry | Outer East Eagles | Ringwood |
Simran Gandhi | North West Wizards | Plenty Valley |
Erin Carroll | South East Bayside Breakers | Ringwood |
Maddie White | South East Bayside Breakers | Prahran |
Kristy Arulrajah | Inner East Emus | Ringwood |
Annecy Homberg | Inner South East Scorpions | MCC |
Ella Hayward | South East Bayside Breakers | MCC |
Haylee Landi | Outer East Eagles | Ringwood |
Lara Shannon | Inner East Emus | Box Hill |
Kaitlin Pike | Northern Falcons | Carlton/Brunswick |
Hailey Ferris | Inner East Emus | Ringwood |
Olivia Thomas | Outer East Eagles | Ringwood |
Jess Matin | Southern Pioneers | Dandenong |
Tess Flintoff | Outer East Eagles | Ringwood |
Ella Stallwood | Northern Falcons | MCC |
Katia Jomini | North West Wizards | Carlton/Brunswick |
Eve Sheehan | North West Wizards | Carlton/Brunswick |
Ali Elliot | Inner East Emus | Box Hill |
Country Squad
Name | YPL Region | Premier Club (if applicable) |
---|---|---|
Rhys McKenna | South East Country Sharks | Prahran |
Georgia Gall | Northern Rivers | EMP |
Grace Jones | Barwon Rockets | Plenty Valley |
Alyssa Lucas | Central Highlanders | N/A |
Jaide Anthony | South East Country Sharks | Prahran |
Tahlia Meier | Central Highlanders | Box Hill |
Jasmine Nevins | Northern Rivers | Plenty Valley |
Lucinda Lowe | Central Highlanders | N/A |
Meika King | Gippsland Pride | Prahran |
Arnika McGregor | Northern Rivers | N/A |
Cailin Green | Northern Rivers | Carlton/Brunswick |
Molly Ward | Gippsland Pride | Prahran |
Madeline Jones | Central Highlanders | EMP |
Merinda Hale | South East Country Sharks | Prahran |
Jessica Bohn | Gippsland Pride | MCC |
Jessica Field | Western Waves | EMP |
Madison Albers | Northern Rivers | Carlton/Brunswick |
Lucy Cripps | South East Country Sharks | Dandenong |
Tiana Atkinson | South East Country Sharks | Dandenong |
Jorga Anderson | North East Knights | N/A |
Chloe MacKenzie | Western Waves | Carlton/Brunswick |
Please note that Lane Bookings cannot be purchased in the same cart transaction as other online shop orders – they must be purchased separately.
No products in the cart.