News

2022-23 U17 Male Emerging Players Program squad named

July 26, 2022
Category: Academy,
2022-23 U17 Male Emerging Players Program squad named

Cricket Victoria has confirmed its squads for its under 17 Male Emerging Players Program.

The program aims to introduce players to a high-performance environment, improve their game holistically and provide the best opportunity to showcase their skills at National Championships.

The squads will commence training later this week and run through to the start of the Premier Cricket season, with trial matches to occur in September and October.

Victoria’s Emerging Players Program involves high-performance coaching and support for players to develop their skills technically, tactically, mentally and physically to enhance their preparation for the 2022-23 season.

The sessions will help prepare the Vic Metro and Vic Country squads for the under 17 National Championships which will be held in Tasmania in January.

High-performance staff from Cricket Victoria will lead the program with assistance from some experienced coaches from within Victorian Premier Cricket.

Cricket Victoria’s Emerging Player Performance Manager Tom Evans will coach the Vic Metro side along with Prahran’s senior coach Justin Graham.

Former Test cricketer Julien Wiener will coach the Vic Country side with Shannon Young (Richmond CC) as his assistant.

Skill Acquisition Expert Tim Buszard will work across both squads as a specialist coach.

 

2022-23 Vic Metro U17 Male Emerging Players Squad

Name Community Club Premier Club
Lucas Brasher Warranwood CC Carlton
Nicholas Brennan Riverside CC Carlton
Reyaan Farooq Grand United CC St Kilda
Archie Flynn North Ringwood CC Ringwood
Christian Howe Le Page Park CC Melbourne
Trent McManus Kew CC Melbourne University
Jack Meyers Eildon Park CC Ringwood
Zac Mills Northcote CC Northcote
Aiman Nadeem Williamstown Colts CC Footscray
Aayan Nadeem Williamstown Colts CC Footscray
Braydon O’Connor Banyule CC Carlton
Bailey O’Riley Norwood CC Ringwood
Joshua Pace Keilor CC Footscray
Muhammad Abdul Rafay Truganina CC Footscray
Vishwa Ramkumar North Balwyn CC Ringwood
Aryan Sharma Plenty Valley CC Fitzroy Doncaster
Jamie Shepherd North Balwyn Carlton
Jaskabeer Singh Mount Waverley CC Dandenong
Moe Spencer Brighton CC St Kilda
Bailey Toseland Glenroy CC Essendon
Alex Turner Brighton CC Prahran
William Waters Banyule JCC Northcote

 

2022-23 Vic Country U17 Male Emerging Players Squad

Name Community Club Premier Club
Archer Carlile Echuca CC Melbourne
Lucas  Cavigan Gisborne CC Essendon
Jasper Cheesman Strathfieldsaye CC
Hunter Connolly Wycheproof Narraport CC
Henry  Edwards Bendigo United CC Carlton
Noah  Greene Allansford CC
Jarvis Harvey Wonthaggi Club CC Carlton
Harry Hoekstra Koonwarra Leongatha RSL CC Casey South Melbourne
James Jarrett Shepparton Youth Club United CC Camberwell Magpies
Archie Lalor Bacchus Marsh CC Northcote
Sam Lalor Bacchus Marsh CC Northcote
Kyle Parrott Long Island CC Melbourne
Lachlan Phillips Yarrawonga Mulwala CC
Brodie Reaper Strathdale Maristians CC
Abhilasha Rodrigo East Ballarat CC
Eddy Schultheis Lavington Panthers CC St Kilda
Kane  Scott Wodonga Raiders CC Prahran
James Thewlis Wangaratta Magpies CC Camberwell Magpies
Harry Wallace Old Peninsula CC Frankston Peninsula
Connor Weidemann Dunmunkle Renegades CC Melbourne
Xavier Wishart Nondies Cohuna CC Camberwell Magpies
Recent Posts
Categories
  • Categories

Archives

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.