News

2022-23 U19 Male Emerging Players Program squad named

July 22, 2022
Category: Academy,
2022-23 U19 Male Emerging Players Program squad named

A total of 41 players have been selected in Vic Metro and Vic Country squads for Cricket Victoria's Under 19 Male Emerging Players Program.

The program aims to identify, develop and prepare players for the rigours of cricket at the next level and provide the best opportunity to showcase their skills at National Championships.

The 2022 National championships will be held in Adelaide between December 14 and 22 with lead up trial matches to be played in Hamilton during September.

Players have been selected through strong performances in Victorian pathway programs and in Victorian Premier Cricket.

Victoria’s Emerging Players Program involves high performance coaching and support for players to develop their skills technically, tactically, mentally and physically to enhance their preparation for the 2022-23 season.

The squads will be coached by an esteemed group of current and former players including Tilan Samaraweera, Travis Dean, Nick Speak and Xavier Crone.

The Winter program will commence this week until the Premier Cricket season gets underway in October.

 

2022-23 Vic Metro U19 Male Emerging Players Squad

Name Premier Club
Aingharan Athiththan Dandenong
Varad Chaudhari Footscray
Farzan Chowna Essendon
Harry Demattia Melbourne
Atharv Deshpande Casey South Melbourne
Ikroop Dhanoa Fitzroy Doncaster
Harry Dixon St Kilda
Harry Flynn Ringwood
Mitchell Jamieson Footscray
Harrish Kannan Casey South Melbourne
Mitch Lawson Essendon
Gabe Lawson Ringwood
Tom Mileto Carlton
Max Parker Richmond
Henry Pearson Melbourne
Tyler Pearson Kingston Hawthorn
Dhruv Redhu Camberwell Magpies
Lewis Sellenger St Kilda
Will Townsend Camberwell Magpies
Kai Turner Fitzroy Doncaster

 

2022-23 Vic Country U19 Male Emerging Players Squad

Name Premier Club
Austin Anlezark Richmond
Harkirat Bajwa Melbourne
Liam Blackford Geelong
Raheel Bostan Dandenong
Xander Buxton Melbourne
Bradman Constable Greenvale Kangaroos
Fletcher Cozens Geelong
Sam Croft Geelong
Coby Fitzsimmons Casey South Melbourne
Harry Hauenstein Geelong
Vincent Huf Geelong
Isaiah Jassal Casey South Melbourne
Tristan Maple
Max Marinic Dandenong
Henry Melville Geelong
Liam O’Connor Casey South Melbourne
Nicholas Pastras Melbourne
Oliver Peake Geelong
Reuben Rode Essendon
Josh Sawrey Dandenong
Devlin Webb Casey South Melbourne

 

Recent Posts
Categories
  • Categories

Archives

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.