News

Under 19 Male National Championships squads named for 2022

March 11, 2022
Category: Academy,
Under 19 Male National Championships squads named for 2022

Cricket Victoria has announced the 14-player Metro and Country squads who will compete at the recently confirmed Under 19 Male National Championships in Queensland.

The Male Under 19 National Championships will be held in Mackay, Queensland between 7 April to 14 April and will showcase the best young cricketers in the top age group of Australian Cricket’s Pathways system.

The Victorian squads have been finalised following performances in Victorian Premier Cricket, training sessions and trial matches.

“We have some very exciting young talent that will represent Victoria in these National Championships. It will be a great opportunity for these players to showcase their skills,” Tom Evans, Cricket Victoria’s Emerging Player Performance Manager – Male said.

“Unfortunately, this age group have had limited interstate exposure over the last couple of years due to the COVID-19 pandemic, so I’m sure they are all looking forward to representing Victoria and going head-to-head with best Under 19 players around Australia. With the National Championships moved to April it has been great to see players play a full season of Victorian Premier Cricket, along with our training program and trial games to put their name forward for selection.”

Australian representatives Campbell Kellaway, Josh Garner and Harkirat Bajwa have been included in the Victorian squads after returning from the Under 19 World Cup.

The Victorian Metro squad will be coached by former Sri Lankan international Tilan Samaraweera with Shane Koop as Assistant Coach. Current Geelong Cricket Club coach Nick Speak will coach the Victorian Country squad with the help of Victorian contracted player Xavier Crone as Assistant Coach.

A full National Championships program is expected to return in the 2022-23 season.

 

Victoria Metro Under 19 Male Squad

Name  Premier Club
Angus Newman Dandenong CC
Campbell Kellaway Melbourne CC
Darcy Munro Melbourne CC
Harrish Kannan Casey-South Melbourne CC
Ikroop Dhanoa Fitzroy Doncaster CC
Jagadesh Koduru Northcote CC
Jai Lemire Carlton CC
Jordan Hesline Richmond CC
Marcus Jackman Melbourne CC
Max Birthisel Footscray CC
Oliver Jenkins Camberwell Magpies CC
Spencer Wood Camberwell Magpies CC
Tom Nelson Camberwell Magpies CC
Will Townsend Camberwell Magpies CC

 

Victoria Country Under 19 Male Squad

Name  Premier Club
Dan Lalor Northcote CC
Evan Allaway Casey-South Melbourne CC
Harkirat Bajwa Melbourne CC
James Doherty Footscray CC
Josh Garner Geelong CC
Liam Blackford Geelong CC
Nicholas Pastras Melbourne CC
Noah Hurley Carlton CC
Reiley Mark Richmond CC
Seamus Keogh Northcote CC
Shobit Singh Richmond CC
Tom Scott Geelong CC
Vincent Huf Geelong CC
Xander Buxton Melbourne CC
Recent Posts
Categories
  • Categories

Archives

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.