New Victorian Vikings coach Hussain Hanif said: “We look forward to the opportunity of defending our title, as well as welcoming seven new players into squad this year.”
The Victorian Intellectual Disability squad
Gavan Hicks (C) – Avoca CC
Dave Alford – Carrum Downs CC
Daynah Hopkins – Croydon Ranges CC
Lachlan Macrae – Dandenong CC & Croydon Ranges CC
Mitch Rabl – Alexander Thomson CC & Yarraville Club CC
Craig Whitehand – Meredith CC & Yarraville Club CC
Nathan Samuel – Skye CC & Carrum Downs CC
Zach Taig – Axe Creek CC
Heath Snooks – Croydon Ranges CC
Steve Teloniatis – Emerald Hills CC
Brett Mackey – St Albans CC
Ben Smith – Caroline Springs CC & Yarraville Club CC
Jamie Phillips – Blackburn North United CC & Croydon Ranges CC
Michael Scholz – Cranbourne CC
The Victorian Blind squad for cricketers that are blind or vision impaired has appointed its inaugural coach, Andrew Walton. Andrew comes with a wealth of experience, having coached at premier men’s and women’s level with Melbourne CC, Plenty Valley CC, Prahran CC and Fitzroy-Doncaster CC.
Walton said: “It is a privilege to coach such a committed group of individuals and it is exciting to see this group develop as we progress towards NCIC.”
The Victorian Blind squad
B1’s
Chris Ballie – Burwood Blind CC
Christine Casey – Melbourne Thunder CC
Zac Sheehan – St Paul’s Blind CC
Brendan Spencer – Melbourne Thunder CC
B2’s
John Boland – St Paul’s Blind CC
Nathan Luke – St Paul’s Blind CC
Daniel Pritchard – St Paul’s Blind CC
Brett Wilson – St Paul’s Blind CC
B3’s
Ned Brewer-Maiga – St Paul’s Blind CC
David Gauci – Burwood Blind CC
Steve Obeid – Burwood Blind CC
Austin O’Connor-Stubbs – St Paul’s Blind CC
Callum Sanders – St Paul’s Blind CC
Sriyan Wijeyasiri – Melbourne Thunder CC
The “Gorillas”, Victoria’s deaf team for cricketers that are deaf or hard of hearing, are looking to go one better than last year under coach Peter McCormick after reaching the final in 2017.
McCormick said: “We are looking forward to playing in the second National Cricket Inclusion Championships as we aim to make the final, and win this time around!”
The Victorian Deaf squad
Carl Scacco – Melbourne Deaf CC
Scott Hellens – Melbourne Deaf CC
Dale Hynes – Melbourne Deaf CC
Steven Cardamone – Melbourne Deaf CC
Callum Asbury – Banyule CC & Melbourne Deaf CC
Tony Barulovski – Melbourne Deaf CC
Ben Morrison – Melbourne Deaf CC
Nick Gooley – Melbourne Deaf CC
Simon Glass – Melbourne Deaf CC
Nicholas De Sensi – Melbourne Deaf CC
Adam Bampfield – Melbourne Deaf CC
Blake Pendlebury – Melbourne Deaf CC
Please note that Lane Bookings cannot be purchased in the same cart transaction as other online shop orders – they must be purchased separately.
No products in the cart.