State and Big Bash representatives Mackenzie Harvey, Elly Donald, Chloe Rafferty, Trent Lawford and Clive Rose headline their respective Victorian sides, as well as Australian Under-16s rising star Jake Fraser McGurk.
Cricket Victoria’s state representative Indoor Cricket squad, Victoria Hammers, boasts 14 teams that compete across men’s and women’s Junior, Open and Lord’s Taverners divisions at the annual event.
Victoria has entered all 14 sides into the championships, with five teams competing across the Open Championships (held from Saturday, 30 June to Saturday, 7 July) and nine in the Junior Championships (held from Saturday, 7 July to Saturday, 14 July).
Cricket Victoria Indoor Cricket Manager Ross Gregory said:
“It’s an exciting time of year when the National Indoor Cricket Championships rolls around. With so many Australian Indoor Cricket World Cup representatives as well as state and Big Bash contracted players involved, our Victorian sides are looking strong.
“It’s also great to see so many players who compete in the National Indoor Cricket League (NICL) get an opportunity at this level. That competition has really broadened the reach and appeal of indoor cricket and we’re seeing those results now come through in the players available for selection.”
Follow all the action from the 2018 National Indoor Cricket Championships via the Cricket Australia Indoor Facebook, Twitter or website.
The full tournament fixture can be found here.
VICTORIA OPEN MEN
(Player – NICL club)
Jarrod Armitage – Bobo’s Diner Sharks
Jarrod Burns – Northcote Knights
Mitch Gregory – Cranbourne Kings
Blair Hemmingson – Hoppers Crossing Hurricanes
Bradley Jones – Melton Falcons
Geoff Latham – Croydon Raiders
Trent Lawford – Hoppers Crossing Hurricanes
Brayden McKay – North Geelong Supercats
Justin Perkins (C) – Croydon Raiders
Kieran Perkins – Croydon Raiders
Clive Rose – Cricket Southern Bayside
David Worthington – Northcote Knights
Michael Yates – Melton Falcons
Ross Gregory (Coach)
Peter Leerson (Assistant Coach)
John Chilton (Manager)
VICTORIA OPEN WOMEN
(Player – NICL club)
Ella Baulch – Northcote Knights
Adelaide Campion – Croydon Raiders
Elly Donald – Croydon Raiders/Victorian Squad
Zoe Griffiths – Hoppers Crossing Hurricanes
Chloe Ip – Northcote Knights
Nicole Martin – Northcote Knights
Aimee Mellford – Cranbourne Kings
Danielle Montague – Cranbourne Kings
Briony Polkinghorne – Hoppers Crossing Hurricanes
Chloe Rafferty – Essendon Maribyrnong Park
Laura Shaw – Croydon Raiders
Madeleine Wright – Cranbourne Kings
Wayne Turner (Coach)
Tommy Holt (Manager)
VICTORIA 21 & UNDER BOYS
(Player – NICL club)
Chris Brown – Nil
Jacob Carruthers – Northcote Knights
Jai Elcock – Bobo’s Diner Sharks
Benji Gore – Cricket Southern Bayside
Mackenzie Harvey – Monash Tigers/Victorian Squad
Jay Jhamb – Cranbourne Kings
Daniel Juricic – North Geelong Supercats
Ryan Miller – Nil
Karthik Nadadur – Nil
Kuldeep Patel – Northcote Pirates
Anthony Vervoort – Nil
Benn Zomer – Croydon Raiders
Chris Reid (Coach)
Sam Bright (Manager)
VICTORIA 21 & UNDER GIRLS
(Player – NICL club)
Jessica Adams – Croydon Raiders
Julia Carruthers – Cranbourne Kings
Shaylee Clydesdale – Cranbourne Kings
Lani De Jong – Croydon Raiders
Alyssa Humphries – Essendon Maribyrnong Park
Amy Jennings – Croydon Raiders
Emma Medland – Northcote Knights
Keely Pace – Cranbourne Kings
Georgia Peel – Northcote Knights
Paris Rafferty – Essendon Maribyrnong Park
Sue Rose (Coach)
VICTORIA LORD TAVERNERS
Nathan Mahar
Chris Anderson
Matthew Sutton
Craig Whitehand
Theo Arnold
Adam Sims
Shaun Wilkie
Brandon Barnett
Daniel Wicking
Ben Davenport
Aaron McCarthur (Coach)
Jarrod Connelly (Assistant Coach)
Frank Sims (Assistant Coach)
VICTORIA 17 & UNDER BLUE (BOYS)
Jack Curtis
Jonathan D’Rozario
Luke Dinger
Jai Elcock
Christian Ewings
Jake Fraser-McGurk
Dev Jhamb
Kevin Seth
Harry Trenwith
Daniel Van Hees
Dean Handley (Coach)
Tony Pahi (Manager)
VICTORIA 17 & UNDER BLUE (GIRLS)
Brylee Barker
Acacia Davis
Hailey Ferris
Katia Jomini
Haylee Landi
Alanah Mison
Amelie O’Brien
Becky Petty
Emma Sands
Kayla Stuchbree
Sue Rose (Coach)
Claire Haynes (Manager)
VICTORIA 17 & UNDER WHITE (BOYS)
Bailey Bowyer
Lachlan Caron
Julian Marshall
Nick Ritchie
Nick Robertson
James Smith
Mitchell Tielan
Rowan Torkington
Thomas Waring
Liam Wilson
Chris Springett (Coach)
Braydan Koch (Manager)
VICTORIA 17 & UNDER WHITE (GIRLS)
Olivia Cooper
Alexandra Cornelius
Rachel Heenan
Maddison Heitlinger
Nushrika Kadam-Kishore
Lauren McGrath
Tatiana Selby
Haleema Shiraz
Natalie Taylor
Sahasni Wanigatunga
Lani De Jong (Coach)
Michelle Lewats (Manager)
VICTORIA 15 & UNDER BLUE (BOYS)
Aingharan Athiththan
Raheel Bostan
Jordan Hesline
Mahdee Islam
Tahj Johnston
Saksham Kapoor
Jai Lemire
Reiley Mark
Declan McComb
Joshua Sugden
Sam Wetering
John Mark (Coach)
Justin Perkins (Assistant Coach)
Chris Reid (Manager)
VICTORIA 15 & UNDER WHITE (BOYS)
Callum Hankin
Brodie Imlach
Josh Jackson
Ruan Jayaratne
Taylor Johnston
Ethan Lovell
Oliver Moran
Jonathon Mummery
Max Potter
Luke Vorbach
Josh Walker
Michael Johnston (Coach)
Jason Lovell (Assistant Coach)
Melinda Stephens (Manager)
VICTORIA 14 & UNDER BLUE (GIRLS)
Jaide Anthony
Erin Carrol
Alexandra Elliot
Simran Gandhi
Annecy Homberg
Sonia Khanna
Rhys McKenna
Tahlia Meier
Ashling O’Farrell
Maddy White
Janet Finn (Coach)
Shane Hesline (Assistant Coach)
Adelaide Campion (Manager)
VICTORIA 13 & UNDER BLUE (BOYS)
Caleb Candappa
Alexander Cortese
Ethan Davies
Harry Demattia
Josh Finkelstein
Zachary Grech
Jamie Matheson
Lachlan Quinn
Tige Ridley
Jamie Shepherd
Jarred Smith
Abisheik Sundararajan
Shane Suckling (Coach)
Aimee Mellford (Assistant Coach)
Rebecca Newman (Manager)
VICTORIA 13 & UNDER WHITE (BOYS)
Archit Bhatia
Luke Collis
Dinal Gamage
Lachlan Imlach
Yaseen Muntasir
Tom Murphy
Braydon O’Connor
Pratham Raje
Isaac Sammut
Aden Soeradinata
Andrew Walker (Coach)
Travis Salisbury (Assistant Coach)
Adam Hausler (Assistant Coach)
Jane Walker (Manager)
Please note that Lane Bookings cannot be purchased in the same cart transaction as other online shop orders – they must be purchased separately.
No products in the cart.