The series will feature three Victorian teams (Vic Metro u19 Lightning, Vic Metro u19 Rangers and Cricket Victoria Emerging u18 Colts) and a South Australian representative team.
The squads are made up of the leading underage talent in Victoria’s Premier Cricket competition.
“This series provides a great opportunity our most promising talent to compete on a representative stage in the absence of the cancelled under 19 National Championships,” Head of Cricket Victoria’s Emerging Player Program (male) Jarrad Loughman said.
“The added bonus for the under 18 group selected in these squads is the opportunity to impress national selectors ahead of next year’s under 19 World Cup.
“We’d like to thank the players for their participation in the program so far and wish them all the best for next month’s matches.
“We’d also like to thank the South Grampians Shire Council for its support of the series.”
The Victorian squads will travel to Hamilton on Wednesday April 7 where they will be based at Monivae College.
The series will feature three T20 games (April 8-9) and four 50 over matches (April 11-15).
There will also be a ‘Skills Showcase’ day featuring targeted performance activities with players nominated by their teams.
Players will remain eligible to play for their Premier Cricket clubs should they participate in Preliminary Finals and/or the Grand Final.
All matches will be live streamed via Frogbox and MyCricket.
Name | Current Club |
Jack Conroy | Frankston-Peninsula |
Mitch Domann | Melbourne University |
Liam Fitzpatrick | Camberwell Magpies |
Musa Hussain | Essendon |
Marcus Jackman | Melbourne |
Oliver Jenkins | Camberwell Magpies |
Jaga Koduru | Northcote |
Lachlan Melican | Melbourne University |
Bailey Moon | Richmond |
Miles Sellenger | St Kilda |
Ben Sexton | Prahran |
Zac Sleeman | Richmond |
Max Stevenson | St Kilda |
Dylan Tibballs | Richmond |
Spencer Wood | Camberwell Magpies |
Name | Current Club |
Ashvin Adihetty | Casey-South Melbourne |
Evan Allaway | Casey-South Melbourne |
Josh Ash | Melbourne |
Ashley Chandrasinghe | Casey-South Melbourne |
Jonathon D’Rozario | Richmond |
Campbell Griffiths | Merbein South / Melbourne |
Noah Hurley | Collegians (Sale) / Carlton |
Luke Kranzbuhler | Frankston-Peninsula |
Daniel Lalor | Northcote |
James O’Donnell | Essendon |
Yash Pednekar | Richmond |
Luke Stagg | Essendon |
Callum Stow | Geelong |
Sean van Wijk | Frankston-Peninsula |
Emerson White | Essendon |
Name | Current Club |
Aryaman Bhardwaj | Northcote |
Max Birthisel | Footscray |
Liam Blackford | Geelong |
Daniel Deasy | Essendon |
Josh Garner | Geelong |
Kobe Herft | Melbourne |
Jordan Hesline | Richmond |
Campbell Kellaway | Melbourne |
Seamus Keogh | Mildura Settlers / Northcote |
Reiley Mark | Richmond |
Darcy Munro | Melbourne |
Tom Nelson | Camberwell Magpies |
Angus Newman | Dandenong |
Tom Scott | Geelong |
Shobit Singh | Richmond |
Please note that Lane Bookings cannot be purchased in the same cart transaction as other online shop orders – they must be purchased separately.
No products in the cart.