Both squads have now been narrowed down to 26 players each, as well as two additional boys – Yash Pednekar and Jake Fraser-McGurk – who will train with the Metro squad and represent the Cricket Australia Under-16 XI at the National Championships.
The phase one winter sessions were conducted at the MCG and Maribyrnong College, and tested the skills, game sense and strength and conditioning of players, as well as providing valuable information in nutrition and mental skills workshops.
With impressive performances across all components, it was a difficult task to select the squads who would enter phase two of the program.
Players will now undertake further skill development activities at the MCG, as well as play trial matches across July and August.
Final squads will be announced in mid-August ahead of the Cricket Australia Under-17 National Championships in the Sunshine Coast and Brisbane from September 25 – October.
Victoria Under-17 Country Phase Two Squad
Name – Region
Henry Alexander – South East Country Sharks
Jason Cox – South East Country Sharks
Mitchell Davey – South East Country Sharks
Jai Elcock – South East Country Sharks
Lachie Field – Western Waves
Liam Fitzsimmons – North East Country Knights
Zac Garnet – South East Country Sharks
Campbell Griffiths – Mallee Murray Bulls
Ryan Hammel – South East Country Sharks
Jayden Hunt – Mallee Murray Bulls
Tom Jackson – Western Waves
James Jordon – North East Country Knights
Zane Keighran – Northern Rivers
Patrick Keogh – Mallee Murray Bulls
James Long – South East Country Sharks
Todd Murphy – Northern Rivers
Josh Peet – South East Country Sharks
Patrick Rowe – South East Country Sharks
Jonah Serong – Gippsland Pride
Kobe Smith – Mallee Murray Bulls
Callum Stow – Barwon Rockets
Matthew Thomas – Mallee Murray Bulls
Riley Vernon – Central Highlanders
Oliver Willett – North East Country
Jordi Withers – Western Waves
Jake Wynd – Gippsland Pride
Victoria Under-17 Metro Phase Two Squad
Name – Region
Blake Aggelis – Western Spirit
Dylan Brasher – Western Spirit
Alexander Cesarios – Western Spirit
Ashley Chandrasinghe – Southern Pioneers
Bailen Clarke – Inner East Emus
Max Dennehy – Northern Rivers
Triyan De Silva – Southern Pioneers
Jack Di Stefano – Inner East Emus
Mackenzie Harvey – South East Bayside Breakers
Dulnath Hendawitharana – Southern Pioneers
Will Lovell – Inner South East Scorpions
David Maddox – Outer East Eagles
Stephen Mihelakos-James – North West Wizards
Nathan Munasinghe – Southern Pioneers
Kyle Novacek – North West Wizards
Fergus O’Neill – North West Wizards
Nivin Sathyajith – Southern Pioneers
Miles Sellenger – South East Bayside Breakers
Noah Severin – South East Bayside Breakers
Zac Sleeman – South East Bayside Breakers
Max Stevenson – Inner South East Scorpions
Kyle Viccars – Inner South East Scorpions
Douglas Warren – Inner East Emus
Matthew Watt – Western Spirit
Jackson Watt – Western Spirit
Jakob Woinarski – South East Bayside Breakers
Cricket Australia Under-16 XI
Name – Region
Yash Pednekar – Southern Pioneers
Jake Fraser-McGurk – Inner East Emus
Please note that Lane Bookings cannot be purchased in the same cart transaction as other online shop orders – they must be purchased separately.
No products in the cart.