News

Northern Summer Series Female Under 16 Vic Metro & Country Squads

December 16, 2020
Category: Academy,
Northern Summer Series Female Under 16 Vic Metro & Country Squads

Cricket Victoria has announced its female under 16 Vic Metro and Vic Country squads to play in the Northern Summer Series.

With the Cricket Australia under 16 National Titles suspended this season due to the ongoing COVID-19 situation, Victoria’s under 16 squad will take on New South Wales’ under 16 Metro and Country squads in a series of matches in Albury from January 18-21.

The series will involve a combination of T20 and 40 over matches, with one game to be played under lights at Lavington Sports ground.

The under 16 Emerging Players Program is supported by Edstart – Australia’s leading education payment provider.

The Vic Metro squad will be coached by Anna O’Donnell with Duncan Harrison her Assistant Coach while Nicole Martin will lead the Vic Country squad with Guy McKenna in support.

“It’s fantastic to be able to provide players with representative opportunities despite the challenges faced this year,” Harrison said.

“We’re excited by the depth of talent within the state and we’ve been impressed with the way the players have embraced the program to date and the opportunity to play representative cricket will further benefit their development.”

Vic Metro U16

Players Name Skill/Set Cricket Region Premier Club
Jasmine Fleming (C) RHB – RAF Eastern Metro (Inner East Emus) Box Hill
Isa White RHB – RAOS Eastern Metro (Inner East Emus) Box Hill
Zoe Samuel RHB – RAF Southern Metro (SE Bayside Breakers) MCC
Uvindee Wijesena LHB – RAOS Southern Metro (ISE Scorpion) Dandenong
Ashling O’Farrell RHB – RALS Eastern Metro (inner East Emus) Box Hill
Lucy Page RHB – RAM Southern Metro (SE Bayside Breakers) MCC
Mia Perrin RHB – WK Southern Metro (SE Bayside Breakers) MCC
Holly Nagpal RHB – RAM Western Metro (Western Spirit) EMP
Amanpreet Kaur RHB – RAM Western Metro (Western Spirit) EMP
Heidi Pearce RHB – LAMF Eastern Metro  (Inner East Emus)
Ruby Cullinan RHB – RAF Eastern Metro  (Inner East Emus)
Rosie Sykes RHB – RAF Eastern Metro (Outer East Eagles) Ringwood
Bridie Groves RHB – RAM Eastern Metro (Northern Falcons) Carlton/Brunswick
Emergencies
Sienna Ferrara RHB – RAM Eastern Metro(Northern Falcons) Plenty Valley
Claudia O’Neill RHB – RALS Western Metro (North West Wizards)
Samohn Hereora RHB – RAM Western Metro (North West Wizards) EMP

Vic Country U16

Players Name Skill/Set Cricket Region Premier Club
Tia Davidge RHB – WK Greater Western Country (Central Highlands) EMP
Yashoda Senerathne RHB – RAM Greater Southern Country(Southern Pioneers) Dandenong
Paris Bowdler RHB – WK Greater Western Country (Barwon) Prahran
Hasrat Gill (C) LHB – RALS Greater Southern Country(Southern Pioneers) MCC
Milly Illingworth RHB – RAF Greater Western Country (Western Waves) EMP
Tilly Pendergast RHB – RAF Greater Southern Country (Gippsland)
Poppy Gardner RHB – LAF Greater Southern Country (SE Sharks) Dandenong
Kethmi Ekenayke RHB – RAM Greater Southern Country (Southern Pioneers) Dandenong
Maddi Green RHB – RAM Greater Western Country (Western Waves)
Lillee Barendsen RHB – RAM Greater Western Country (Barwon) Carlton/Brunswick
Abby Wrigglesworth RHB – RAF Greater Southern Country (Gippsland)
Aanlynia Cheeran RHB – RAOS Greater Western Country (Barwon)
Sara Kennedy RHB – LAF Greater Western Country (Central Highlands) Carlton/Brunswick
Emergencies
Emily Mitchell RHB – RAF Greater Northern Country (NE Knights) Carlton/Brunswick
Sienna Sims RHB -WK Greater Northern Country (NE Knights) Carlton/Brunswick
Zarli Goldsworthy RHB – WK Greater Northern Country (NE Knights)
Recent Posts
Categories
  • Categories

Archives

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.