News

Victorian cricket stars to turn out at 2018 National Indoor Cricket Championships

June 28, 2018
Category: Indoor Cricket,
Victorian cricket stars to turn out at 2018 National Indoor Cricket Championships

Victoria’s best indoor cricketers are in Queensland ahead of the 2018 National Indoor Cricket Championships which kick off this weekend at Toowoomba Indoor Sports Centre.

State and Big Bash representatives Mackenzie Harvey, Elly Donald, Chloe Rafferty, Trent Lawford and Clive Rose headline their respective Victorian sides, as well as Australian Under-16s rising star Jake Fraser McGurk.

Cricket Victoria’s state representative Indoor Cricket squad, Victoria Hammers, boasts 14 teams that compete across men’s and women’s Junior, Open and Lord’s Taverners divisions at the annual event.

Victoria has entered all 14 sides into the championships, with five teams competing across the Open Championships (held from Saturday, 30 June to Saturday, 7 July) and nine in the Junior Championships (held from Saturday, 7 July to Saturday, 14 July).

Cricket Victoria Indoor Cricket Manager Ross Gregory said:

“It’s an exciting time of year when the National Indoor Cricket Championships rolls around. With so many Australian Indoor Cricket World Cup representatives as well as state and Big Bash contracted players involved, our Victorian sides are looking strong.

“It’s also great to see so many players who compete in the National Indoor Cricket League (NICL) get an opportunity at this level. That competition has really broadened the reach and appeal of indoor cricket and we’re seeing those results now come through in the players available for selection.”

Follow all the action from the 2018 National Indoor Cricket Championships via the Cricket Australia Indoor Facebook, Twitter or website.

The full tournament fixture can be found here.

Teams

VICTORIA OPEN MEN

(Player – NICL club)

Jarrod Armitage – Bobo’s Diner Sharks

Jarrod Burns – Northcote Knights

Mitch Gregory – Cranbourne Kings

Blair Hemmingson – Hoppers Crossing Hurricanes

Bradley Jones – Melton Falcons

Geoff Latham – Croydon Raiders

Trent Lawford – Hoppers Crossing Hurricanes

Brayden McKay – North Geelong Supercats

Justin Perkins (C) – Croydon Raiders

Kieran Perkins – Croydon Raiders

Clive Rose – Cricket Southern Bayside

David Worthington – Northcote Knights

Michael Yates – Melton Falcons

Ross Gregory (Coach)

Peter Leerson (Assistant Coach)

John Chilton (Manager)

 

VICTORIA OPEN WOMEN

(Player – NICL club)

Ella Baulch – Northcote Knights

Adelaide Campion – Croydon Raiders

Elly Donald – Croydon Raiders/Victorian Squad

Zoe Griffiths – Hoppers Crossing Hurricanes

Chloe Ip – Northcote Knights

Nicole Martin – Northcote Knights

Aimee Mellford – Cranbourne Kings

Danielle Montague – Cranbourne Kings

Briony Polkinghorne – Hoppers Crossing Hurricanes

Chloe Rafferty – Essendon Maribyrnong Park

Laura Shaw – Croydon Raiders

Madeleine Wright – Cranbourne Kings

Wayne Turner (Coach)

Tommy Holt (Manager)

 

VICTORIA 21 & UNDER BOYS

(Player – NICL club)

Chris Brown – Nil

Jacob Carruthers – Northcote Knights

Jai Elcock – Bobo’s Diner Sharks

Benji Gore – Cricket Southern Bayside

Mackenzie Harvey – Monash Tigers/Victorian Squad

Jay Jhamb – Cranbourne Kings

Daniel Juricic – North Geelong Supercats

Ryan Miller – Nil

Karthik Nadadur – Nil

Kuldeep Patel – Northcote Pirates

Anthony Vervoort – Nil

Benn Zomer – Croydon Raiders

Chris Reid (Coach)

Sam Bright (Manager)

 

VICTORIA 21 & UNDER GIRLS

(Player – NICL club)

Jessica Adams – Croydon Raiders

Julia Carruthers – Cranbourne Kings

Shaylee Clydesdale – Cranbourne Kings

Lani De Jong – Croydon Raiders

Alyssa Humphries – Essendon Maribyrnong Park

Amy Jennings – Croydon Raiders

Emma Medland – Northcote Knights

Keely Pace – Cranbourne Kings

Georgia Peel – Northcote Knights

Paris Rafferty – Essendon Maribyrnong Park

Sue Rose (Coach)

 

VICTORIA LORD TAVERNERS

Nathan Mahar

Chris Anderson

Matthew Sutton

Craig Whitehand

Theo Arnold

Adam Sims

Shaun Wilkie

Brandon Barnett

Daniel Wicking

Ben Davenport

Aaron McCarthur (Coach)

Jarrod Connelly (Assistant Coach)

Frank Sims (Assistant Coach)

 

VICTORIA 17 & UNDER BLUE (BOYS)

Jack Curtis

Jonathan D’Rozario

Luke Dinger

Jai Elcock

Christian Ewings

Jake Fraser-McGurk

Dev Jhamb

Kevin Seth

Harry Trenwith

Daniel Van Hees

Dean Handley (Coach)

Tony Pahi (Manager)

 

VICTORIA 17 & UNDER BLUE (GIRLS)

Brylee Barker

Acacia Davis

Hailey Ferris

Katia Jomini

Haylee Landi

Alanah Mison

Amelie O’Brien

Becky Petty

Emma Sands

Kayla Stuchbree

Sue Rose (Coach)

Claire Haynes (Manager)

 

VICTORIA 17 & UNDER WHITE (BOYS)

Bailey Bowyer

Lachlan Caron

Julian Marshall

Nick Ritchie

Nick Robertson

James Smith

Mitchell Tielan

Rowan Torkington

Thomas Waring

Liam Wilson

Chris Springett (Coach)

Braydan Koch (Manager)

 

VICTORIA 17 & UNDER WHITE (GIRLS)

Olivia Cooper

Alexandra Cornelius

Rachel Heenan

Maddison Heitlinger

Nushrika Kadam-Kishore

Lauren McGrath

Tatiana Selby

Haleema Shiraz

Natalie Taylor

Sahasni Wanigatunga

Lani De Jong (Coach)

Michelle Lewats (Manager)

 

VICTORIA 15 & UNDER BLUE (BOYS)

Aingharan Athiththan

Raheel Bostan

Jordan Hesline

Mahdee Islam

Tahj Johnston

Saksham Kapoor

Jai Lemire

Reiley Mark

Declan McComb

Joshua Sugden

Sam Wetering

John Mark (Coach)

Justin Perkins (Assistant Coach)

Chris Reid (Manager)

 

VICTORIA 15 & UNDER WHITE (BOYS)

Callum Hankin

Brodie Imlach

Josh Jackson

Ruan Jayaratne

Taylor Johnston

Ethan Lovell

Oliver Moran

Jonathon Mummery

Max Potter

Luke Vorbach

Josh Walker

Michael Johnston (Coach)

Jason Lovell (Assistant Coach)

Melinda Stephens (Manager)

 

VICTORIA 14 & UNDER BLUE (GIRLS)

Jaide Anthony

Erin Carrol

Alexandra Elliot

Simran Gandhi

Annecy Homberg

Sonia Khanna

Rhys McKenna

Tahlia Meier

Ashling O’Farrell

Maddy White

Janet Finn (Coach)

Shane Hesline (Assistant Coach)

Adelaide Campion (Manager)

 

VICTORIA 13 & UNDER BLUE (BOYS)

Caleb Candappa

Alexander Cortese

Ethan Davies

Harry Demattia

Josh Finkelstein

Zachary Grech

Jamie Matheson

Lachlan Quinn

Tige Ridley

Jamie Shepherd

Jarred Smith

Abisheik Sundararajan

Shane Suckling (Coach)

Aimee Mellford (Assistant Coach)

Rebecca Newman (Manager)

 

VICTORIA 13 & UNDER WHITE (BOYS)

Archit Bhatia

Luke Collis

Dinal Gamage

Lachlan Imlach

Yaseen Muntasir

Tom Murphy

Braydon O’Connor

Pratham Raje

Isaac Sammut

Aden Soeradinata

Andrew Walker (Coach)

Travis Salisbury (Assistant Coach)

Adam Hausler (Assistant Coach)

Jane Walker (Manager)

Recent Posts
Categories
  • Categories

Archives

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.