Both the Victoria Country and Metro extended squads – reduced from 27 and 35 players respectively – have trained hard in phase one of the program, which involved full access to the MCG indoor facility and professional training equipment.
All players were put through their paces by bowling machines, the ‘Pro Batter’ video machine, speed guns and iPads for performance analysis, as well as several coaches and players from national and domestic levels.
Entering phase two, the squads will train together through until mid November before the final 13-player squads are announced ahead of the National Championships in Canberra early next year.
Under-18 Head Coach Duncan Harrison was impressed by the skills on display during the first phase of training, and is looking forward to seeing the final squads come together ahead of the national carnival.
“Phase one was an amazing opportunity and experience for all the girls, and it was fantastic to see them training hard for an opportunity to represent Victoria.”
“We’re really excited by the talent on display this year, as well as being able to take both a Country and Metro squad up to the National Championships for the first time.”
“For the extended squads now, the next phase will really hone their skills before we select the final 13-player squads in November.”
The National Championships will take place in Canberra in January 2017, where both Victoria Country and Metro will compete for the first time as separate squads.
Victoria Country Under-15 18-player squad
(Name – Club, Pathway Region)
Eloise Allen-Burns – Mt Eliza/Mt Martha, South East Sharks
Jaide Anthony – Mt Martha, South East Sharks
Tiana Atkinson – Mornington/Prahran, South East Sharks
Olivia Baker – East Albury, North East Knights
Latesha Bawden – White Hills, North East Knights
Emily Butler – Mt Martha, South East Sharks
Lucy Cripps – Baden Powell, South East Sharks
Grace Farrer – Warrnambool East, Western Waves
Merinda Hale – Baden Powell, South East Sharks
Mardie Hamilton – Jerilderie/EMP, North Rivers
Madeline Jones – Sunbury United, Central Highlands
Bridie Kimpton – Latrobe, Gippsland
Chloe Mackenzie – Orbost, Gippsland
Arnika McGregor – Northerners, North Rivers
Georgia Moorman – Mount Beauty United, North East Knights
Jasmine Nevins – Kangaroo Flat, North Rivers
Chloe Smith – Marshall, Barwon
Molly Ward – Lucknow, Gippsland
Victoria Metro Under-15 18-player squad
(Name – Club, Pathway Region)
Kirsty Arulrajah – Bulleen Templestowe, Inner East
Alex Clancy – Carnegie/Prahran, South East Bayside Breakers
Scarlett Cummane – Research Eltham Collegians, North Metro
Alannah Dahlsen – Kew, Inner East
Tess Flintoff – Knox Gardens/Ringwood, Outer East
Jessica Grant – MCC, South East Bayside Breakers
Ella Haywood – Bentleigh ANA, South East Bayside Breakers
Katia Jomini – West Coburg/Brunswick, North West Metro
Hope Kareta – Dandenong West, South Metro
Jess Matin – Berwick Springs, South Metro
Caitlin Morando – Kerrimuir United, Inner East
Kampi Nainhabo – McKinnon, South East Bayside Breakers
Clementine Ryan-Fuller – Port Melbourne/MCC, South East Bayside Breakers
Emma Sands – Northcote United, North Metro
Lara Shannon – Templestowe, Inner East
Emily Sharkey – Croydon Ranges/Prahran, Outer East
Eve Sheehan – Kensington/Brunswick, North West Metro
Annabel Sutherland – Prahran, Inner South East Scorpions
Cricket Victoria has appointed Andrew Christie as the new Head Coach of the Victorian women’s…
Cricket Victoria is pleased to confirm the appointments of Clint McKay and Wade Seccombe as…
Cricket Victoria is pleased to announce the appointment of Dulip Samaraweera as the new Head…
As part of our commitment to umpire development, Cricket Victoria (CV) hosts a series of…
Cricket Victoria has unveiled its men’s contracted players list for the upcoming 2024-2025 season. Victoria…
The annual Women's Community Cricket Competition Awards celebrate and acknowledge the achievements of our best-performing…