In a tournament first, Victoria will be entering both a Country and Metropolitan squad – giving more talented young female cricketers an opportunity to represent their state at a national level.
The squads have taken part in two phases of training, beginning with phase one in the MCG indoor facility with professional training equipment and an array of talented players and coaches.
The Victoria Country squad were able to partake in a shared skills session with the Commonwealth Bank VicSpirit squad, which for some girls included one on one time with Australian captain Meg Lanning.
Phase two culminated in a trial match in Carlton on Sunday, November 20 between the Country and Metro extended squads, which have now been reduced to a final 13 who will compete at the carnival in January.
Nicole Martin, who was assistant coach of the victorious Under-18 side in the National Championships earlier this year, will head coach the Metropolitan squad while Natalie Schilov, a former VicSpirit player, will take the reins of the Country side.
The Under-15 National Champions will take place in Canberra between January 18-24 2017, with updates available at nationalchamps.com.au or on the MyCricket app which can be downloaded on the App Store and Google Play.
You can also join the conversation on Twitter, Instagram and Facebook with the hashtag #U15Champs.
Victoria Country Under-15 squad
(Name – Club, Pathway Region)
Eloise Allen-Burns – Mt Eliza/Mt Martha, South East Sharks
Jaide Anthony – Mt Martha, South East Sharks
Tiana Atkinson – Mornington/Prahran, South East Sharks
Olivia Baker – East Albury, North East Knights
Lucy Cripps – Baden Powell, South East Sharks
Merinda Hale – Baden Powell, South East Sharks
Mardie Hamilton – Jerilderie/EMP, North Rivers
Madeline Jones – Sunbury United, Central Highlands
Bridie Kimpton – Latrobe, Gippsland
Chloe Mackenzie – Orbost, Gippsland
Arnika McGregor – Northerners, North Rivers
Georgia Moorman – Mount Beauty United, North East Knights
Molly Ward – Lucknow, Gippsland Victoria
Metro Under-15 squad
(Name – Club, Pathway Region)
Scarlett Cummane – Research Eltham Collegians, North Metro
Tess Flintoff – Knox Gardens/Ringwood, Outer East
Jessica Grant – MCC, South East Bayside Breakers
Ella Haywood – Bentleigh ANA, South East Bayside Breakers
Katia Jomini – West Coburg/Brunswick, North West Metro
Jess Matin – Berwick Springs, South Metro
Caitlin Morando – Kerrimuir United, Inner East
Kampi Nainhabo – McKinnon, South East Bayside Breakers
Clementine Ryan-Fuller – Port Melbourne/MCC, South East Bayside Breakers
Emma Sands – Northcote United, North Metro
Lara Shannon – Templestowe, Inner East
Eve Sheehan – Kensington/Brunswick, North West Metro
Annabel Sutherland – Prahran, Inner South East Scorpions
Cricket Victoria is pleased to announce the appointment of Dulip Samaraweera as the new Head…
As part of our commitment to umpire development, Cricket Victoria (CV) hosts a series of…
Cricket Victoria has unveiled its men’s contracted players list for the upcoming 2024-2025 season. Victoria…
The annual Women's Community Cricket Competition Awards celebrate and acknowledge the achievements of our best-performing…
Cricket Victoria and Academy Movement Inc. are pleased to announce a new partnership designed to…
Cricket Victoria is pleased to launch the Melbourne Cricket Academy (MCA), in partnership with KheloMore…