The team consists of six top-age players and seven bottom age, of which all but Shea Gribben were part of last season’s title-winning Victorian Under-17 squad.
Victorian academy coach Jarrad Loughman is excited about the prospects of his side.
“We have a good mix of top and bottom age,” Loughman said.
“The bottom agers have the experience from last year of winning the championships in Hobart, where we are going to be playing, so I think that’s a big thing.”
Loughman lauded the depth in the state, saying selection was very difficult this season.
“We had a lot of talent this season,” Loughman said.
“There are a lot of good players who were unlucky to miss selection.”
Nine of the squad have played for Victorian under-age squads before, with Loughman giving us an insight on the new crop.
“Gribben has improved a lot in the past 12 months,” Loughman said.
“He is much stronger, has a terrific attitude and is able to swing the new ball.
“Jack Rudd is a genuine all-rounder that played really well in the trials. He’s a solid right-hand batsman who bowls accurate off-spin.
“Rob Salerni is the squad’s wicket-keeper, who is proactive gloveman, and is a talented player who takes the game on with the bat.
“James Lidgett has had an impressive start to the season after debuting in the firsts at Greenvale. He’s a left-hand bat who is a good top-order option for the team.”
In other news, the under-18 female academy squad has been reduced to 14 players in preparation for the National Championships in January.
Under-18 head coach Duncan Harrison has been impressed throughout the training program with the skill level of all players.
“To reduce the squad to the 14 players was difficult but we feel as though this group provide us with a balanced squad covering all skill sets required to be successful at the National Championships in early 2014,” Harrison said.
The squad will be cut to 13 ahead of the Championships which will be played in Ballarat from January 15 to 21.
Victorian Under-19 National Championships squad
Ejaaz Alavi Fitzroy Doncaster/ Northern Falcons
Ben Ashkenazi Frankston-Peninsula/South East Country Sharks
Jack Blain Ringwood/Outer East Eagles
Matt Fotia Ringwood/Outer East Eagles
Shea Gribben St Kilda/South East Bayside Breakers
James Lidgett Greenvale Kangaroos/Central Highlanders
Pat McKenna Carlton/Central Highlanders
Jack Rudd Fitzroy Doncaster/ Northern Falcons
Rob Salerni Frankston-Peninsula/South East Country Sharks
Matt Short Northcote/Central Highlanders
Jack Taylor Prahran/Southern Pioneers
Guy Walker Footscray-Edgewater/Western Spirit
Jake Wood Frankston-Peninsula/ South East Country Sharks
Victorian under-18 female academy squad
Makinley Blows Workers Gol Gol/Melton/Mallee Murray
Adelaide Campion Brunswick Park Ladies CC/North Metro
Rebecca Carter Box Hill CC/Inner East
Sarah Chancellor Goddard Box Hill CC/Inner East
Gemma Gibbins Brierly Christ Church CC/Western Waves
Nicola Hancock Brunswick Park Ladies CC/Western Spirit
Hope Irvine Katandra/PVCC/Northern Rivers
Alana King Dandenong Womens CC/Southern Pioneers
Sophie Molineux West Bairnsdale CC/Gippsland
Chelsea Moscript Imperials CC/Dandenong Womens CC/Gippsland
Claire Nolte Portland Tigers CC/Western Waves
Rhiann O’Donnell Mildura West CC/Mallee Murray
Natalie Plane South Eastern Sharks/Melbourne
Cassandra Pollock Dandenong Womens CC/Gippsland
Cricket Victoria is pleased to confirm the appointments of Clint McKay and Wade Seccombe as…
Cricket Victoria is pleased to announce the appointment of Dulip Samaraweera as the new Head…
As part of our commitment to umpire development, Cricket Victoria (CV) hosts a series of…
Cricket Victoria has unveiled its men’s contracted players list for the upcoming 2024-2025 season. Victoria…
The annual Women's Community Cricket Competition Awards celebrate and acknowledge the achievements of our best-performing…
Cricket Victoria and Academy Movement Inc. are pleased to announce a new partnership designed to…