News

Under-17 state trial match

October 24, 2014
Category: Futures League,
Under-17 state trial match

Victorian selectors have chosen two squads to play in an under-17 trial match on Sunday, November 2 at Monash Tigers Cricket Club.

The fixture will be the final chance for players to impress ahead of the National Championships squad being announced on November 6.

Victorian under-17 coach Graeme Rummans says that Sunday is a good opportunity for all those in the selection frame.

“We’ve had several boys performing well in Premier Cricket so it will be good to see them in a match again,” Rummans said.

“There are a few boys playing that weren’t in the Country and Metro series in Barooga so it’s a great chance for them to put their name forward.”

The Under-17 National Championships will be held in Hobart from December 1 to 11 with the side named on November 6.

“Selection will be tough next week,” Rummans said.

“We have a good mix of players with some bottom-aged kids from last year up for selection again.”

The game will be an intra-squad match on Sunday, Novermber 2 at Monash Tigers Cricket Club (Central Reserve) in Glen Waverley.

Academy Team Green
Name and Region
Kyle Bienefelt – Barwon Rockets
Mark Butler – Outer East Eagles
Zac Elliott – Inner East Emus
George Fry – South East Bayside Breakers
Jack Gilbert – Inner South East Scorpions
Kyle Green – Northern Falcons
Ryan Hartley (WK) – Northern Rivers
Tom Humphries – Outer East Eagles
Will Pucovski (C) – South East Bayside Breakers
Will Taylor – South East Bayside Breakers
Matt Underwood – Central Highlanders
Sam Whibley – Gippsland Pride

Academy Team Blue
Name and Region
Thaveesh Attanayake – Inner South East Scorpions
Cameron Brown – South East Country Sharks
Lachlan Downes – Outer East Eagles
Damon Egan (C) – South East Bayside Breakers
Austin Heldt – South East Bayside Breakers
Mitchell Lewis – Central Highlanders
Jackson McMahon – Gippsland Pride
Brad Melville – North East Country Knights
Josh O’Donnell – South East Bayside Breakers
Brodie Symons – South East Country Sharks
Cameron Watts – South East Bayside Breakers
Mitch Zakynthinos (WK) – Central Highlanders

Recent Posts
Categories
  • Categories

Archives

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.