News

Victorian Male U17 and U19 Squads Chosen

October 31, 2012
Victorian Male U17 and U19 Squads Chosen

Cricket Victoria and the Youth Selection Panel are pleased to announce the Victorian under-17 and under-19 squads for the Male National Championships.

A team of 13 have been selected to represent the state at the Under-17 National Championships in Hobart from December 10 to December 20, while a squad of 16 have been chosen for the under-19 tournament with the team to be refined closer to the series’ starting date in Adelaide on January 7 2013.

The under-19 side will be led by Commonwealth Bank Bushrangers rookie Meyrick Buchanan, as well as representatives from last year’s team, Jack Paynter and Dominic McGlinchey.

Gisborne’s Jack Baker will be the only player from last year’s under-17 side to return to the team while Liam Banthorpe and Sam Harper have been selected after impressing in Victoria’s under-15 side earlier this year.

Selection of the under-17 team followed the final trial game played on the weekend with coach Graeme Rummans thrilled with the amount of match opportunities available prior to final selection.

“Some players have competed in all six games played, whilst other had played five games,” Rummans said.

“The positive to date has been the way games have been played, this year’s squad have played positive cricket in all games and really provided the Youth Selection Panel with some headaches going into final selection.

“The final team has a good blend of skill sets and we look forward to watching them compete in December at the National Championships.”

Victorian U17 Team
Luke Ford – Barwon Rockets
Patrick McKenna – Central Highlanders
Jack Baker – Central Highlanders
Matt Short – Central Highlanders
Taylor Tatterson – Gippsland Pride
Jake Wood – Sth East Country Sharks
Guy Walker – North West Wizards
Ejaz Alavi – Northern Falcons
Matthew Bullen – Northern Falcons
Liam Banthorpe – Northern Falcons
Sam Harper – Outer East Eagles
Jack Blain – Outer East Eagles
Kieran Elliott – Western Spirit

Victorian U19 Squad
Meyrick Buchanan – Barwon Rockets
Scott Dixon – Barwon Rockets
Dominic McGlinchey – Barwon Rockets
Jack Paynter – Mallee Murray Bulls
Ben Ashkenazi – Sth East Country Sharks
Corey Ogle – Western Waves
Sam Kerber – Western Waves
Tom Russ – Inner East Emus
Mark Phelan – Northern Falcons
Pat Ashton – Outer East Eagles
Matthew Fotia – Outer East Eagles
Jack Harper – Outer East Eagles
Lincoln Edwards – Sth East Bayside Breakers
Liam Tonkin – Sth East Bayside Breakers
Josh Manning – Sth East Bayside Breakers
Jack Taylor – Southern Metro Pioneers

 

Recent Posts
Categories
  • Categories

Archives

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.