News

Cricket Victoria toasts 2017-18 Premier Cricket Awards winners

April 5, 2018
Category: Premier Cricket,
Cricket Victoria toasts 2017-18 Premier Cricket Awards winners

Cricket Victoria last night toasted the winners of individual and team awards at the annual Premier Cricket Awards night held at Crown Palladium.

In the highest individual accolades, Fitzroy Doncaster Cricket Club all-rounder Trent Lawford won the Jack Ryder Medal while Box Hill Cricket Club’s Anna Lanning won the Una Paisley Medal.

On the back of Dandenong’s victory over Fitzroy Doncaster in the men’s Premier Cricket Final and Box Hill’s victory over Essendon Maribyrnong Park in the women’s Premier Final, the night acknowledges the outstanding performances of male and female Premier cricketers throughout the 2017-18 season.

AWARD WINNERS:

Una Paisley Medal
Player judged most valuable player over the course of the Women’s Firsts Premier Cricket Season
Winner: Anna Lanning (Box Hill CC)

Jack Ryder Medal
Player judged most valuable player over the course of the Men’s Firsts Premier Cricket Season
Winner: Trent Lawford (Fitzroy Doncaster CC)

Sue Woolcock Award
Player judged most valuable player over the course of the Women’s Seconds Premier Cricket Season
Winner: Alex Rogers (Carlton-Brunswick CC)

Men’s Premier Seconds Player of the Season
Winners: Ryan Quirk (Dandenong CC) and Joshua Slater (Dandenong CC)

Men’s Premier Thirds Player of the Season
Winners: Theophilus Lawson (Dandenong CC)

Men’s Premier Fourths Player of the Season
Winners: Alistair McCooke (Melbourne CC)

Women’s Premier Reserves One Day Player of the Season
Winner: Hailey Ferris (Box Hill CC)

Women’s Premier Firsts Twenty20 Player of the Season
Winner: Gabby Basketter (Ringwood CC)

Women’s Premier Seconds Twenty20 Player of the Season
Winners: Casey Hawley (Box Hill CC), Briony Polkinghorne (Melton CC) and Alex Rogers (Calrton-Brunswick CC)

June Cole Award
Player judged best first year Women’s Premier Firsts player
Winner: Jaide Anthony (Prahran CC)

2017-18 Premier Cricket Premierships
Womens 1st One-Day – Box Hill CC
Womens 2nd One-Day – Ringwood CC
Womens Reserves One-Day – Essendon Maribyrnong Park CC
Womens 1st T20 – Essendon Maribyrnong Park CC
Womens 2nd T20 – Essendon Maribyrnong Park CC

Mens 1st XI – Dandenong CC
Mens 2nd XI – St Kilda CC
Mens 3rd XI – Melbourne University
Mens 4th XI – Carlton CC

Mens 1st XI White Ball – Dandenong CC
Mens 2nd XI White Ball – St Kilda CC
Mens 3rd XI White Ball – Geelong CC
Mens 4th XI White Ball – Monash Tigers CC

JA Seitz CV Club Championship
Winner: Fitzroy Doncaster CC

Spirit of Cricket Award
Men’s winner: Frankston Peninsula CC
Women’s winner: Dandenong CC

Women’s Premier Firsts Team of the Season
Amy Vine – Melbourne CC
Emma Inglis – Prahran CC (C) (WK)
Anna Lanning – Box Hill CC
Jenny Taffs – Essendon Maribyrnong Park CC
Kylie Crowley – Melbourne CC
Annabel Sutherland – Prahran CC
Molly Strano – Essendon Maribyrnong Park CC
Zoe Griffiths – Box Hill CC
Anna O’Donnell – Melbourne CC
Hayleigh Brennan – Box Hill CC
Gemma Triscari – Prahran CC
Cassie Brock – Box Hill CC

Men’s Premier Firsts Team of the Season
David King – Ringwood CC
Brett Forsyth – Dandenong CC
Eamonn Vines – Geelong CC (C)
Harrison Smyth – Carlton CC
Liam Tonkin – Frankston Peninsula CC
Tom Smyth – Carlton CC
Dylan Kight – Footscray CC (WK)
Trent Lawford – Fitzroy Doncaster CC
James Nanopoulos – Dandenong CC
Ejaaz Alavi – Fitzroy Doncaster CC
Matthew Doric – Essendon CC
Will Walker – Camberwell Magpies CC

Cricket Victoria would like to congratulate all individuals and teams on their successful seasons.

Recent Posts
Categories
  • Categories

Archives

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.