News

Under-19 Male Country and Metro National Championships squads named

October 29, 2018
Category: Academy,
Under-19 Male Country and Metro National Championships squads named

Cricket Victoria has announced the final 13-man Country and Metro squads who will compete at this year’s National Championships in Adelaide.

Squads have been finalized following numerous skills, strength & conditioning and performance management education sessions since June as well as the annual Barooga trial series in September.

Players also pushed their cases for selection through club cricket this month, and will be entering the upcoming sessions across November at the CitiPower Centre in form and full of confidence.

The National Championships carnival pits the best young talent from each state against one another in a round-robin tournament, and also features a Cricket Australia Under-17 XI comprised of the best players from the Under-17 National Championships.

Four Victorians will line up for the Cricket Australia XI – Wil Parker, Zac Sleeman, Jake Fraser-McGurk and Bailey Moon – following impressive performances at their Under-17 carnival.

Victorian state contracted players Will Sutherland and Mackenzie Harvey headline the Victoria Metro squad while fellow state contracted player Tom O’Connell will line up in the Victoria Country squad.

All three recently represented Victoria during the JLT One-Day Cup, with Sutherland and O’Connell both impressing with 8 wickets each across three and four matches respectively.

In addition, Victorian rookie contracted trio Zak Evans (Victoria Metro), Mitch Perry (Victoria Metro) and Paddy Rowe (Victoria Country) have also been selected.

State Talent Manager Andrew Lynch said:

“We have a tremendous amount of young talent in Victoria and it’s brilliant to see so many of them representing their state not only at these National Championships carnivals, which provide invaluable experience for them as they grow and develop into professional cricketers, but also at the highest level.

“We saw this during the JLT One-Day Cup with Will Sutherland, Tom O’Connell and Mackenzie Harvey who performed very well against the country’s best domestic cricketers, and I have no doubt they’ll take great confidence out of their performances into the upcoming carnival.”

This year’s Under-19 National Championships will be held in Adelaide between 3-13 December.

Follow live score updates on the MyCricket app and CA Pathway Twitter account.

Victoria Country Under-19 squad
(Name – Current Club, Pathway Region, Skill)
Todd Murphy (Captain) – St Kilda CC, Northern Rivers, LHB & RAOS
Brody Couch – Geelong CC, Barwon Rockets, RAF & LHB
Mitchell Davey – St Kilda CC, South East Country Sharks, LAFM & LHB
Liam Fitzsimmons – New City CC, North East Country Knights, RAFM & LHB
Tom Jackson – Geelong CC, Western Waves, RHB & WK
Roby Lane – Northcote CC, Central Highlanders, LAOS & LHB
Tom O’Connell – Monash Tigers CC, Victorian Contracted, RALS & LHB
Yash Pednekar – Monash Tigers CC, Southern Pioneers (CA Rookie), RHB & RALS
Ezrah Robertson – Geelong CC, Barwon Rockets, RAF & RHB
Paddy Rowe – St Kilda CC, South East Country Sharks, RHB & WK
James Ryan – Essendon CC, Northern Rivers, LHB & RALS
Jonah Serong – Casey-South Melbourne, Gippsland Pride, RAOS & LHB
James Vlaeminck – Strathdale Maristians CC, Northern Rivers, RHB & RAOS

Victoria Metro Under-19 squad
(Name – Current Club, Pathway Region, Skill)
Will Sutherland (Captain) – Prahran CC, Inner South East Scorpions, RHB & RAFM
Shubham Bhargave – Camberwell Magpies CC, South East Bayside Breakers, RHB & RAOS
James Boyce – Prahran CC, Inner East Emus, LAOS & LHB
Elliot Brandon-Jones – Inner East Emus, RHB & RAOS
Noah Croes – Melbourne Univeristy CC, Inner East Emus, RHB & WK
Sam Elliott – Fitzroy-Doncaster, Inner East Emus, RAF & RHB
Zak Evans – Ringwood CC, Inner East Emus, RAF & RHB
Josh Hartill – Ringwood CC, Outer East Eagles, RHB & WK
Mackenzie Harvey – Carlton CC, South East Bayside Breakers, LHB & RAM
Mitch Perry – Monash Tigers CC, Outer East Eagles, RAFM & LHB
Connor Rutland – Essendon CC, Northern Falcons, RHB & RAFM
Daniel Scholz – Camberwell Magpies CC, Outer East Eagles, RALS & RHB
Donovan Toohey – Essendon CC, Northern Falcons, LHB & WK

Victorians in CA U17 XI squad
(Name – Current Club, Pathway Region, Skill)
Jake Fraser-McGurk – Monash Tigers CC, Inner East Emus, RHB & RALS
Bailey Moon – Monash Tigers CC, South East Bayside Breakers, RAF & RHB
Wil Parker – Monash Tigers CC, Outer East Eagles, RALS & RHB
Zac Sleeman – Monash Tigers CC, South East Bayside Breakers, RHB & WK

Recent Posts
Categories
  • Categories

Archives

Please note that the bookings for our Cricket Facilities are made in real time and therefore don’t appear in this cart.

No products in the cart.